KudoZ home » English to Greek » Other

tumeric

Greek translation: κουρκουμάς


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:tumeric
Greek translation:κουρκουμάς
Entered by: Emmanouil Tyrakis

11:40 Dec 22, 2003
English to Greek translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: tumeric
appeared in a recipe of chinese cuisine on the site about.com
castelain
κουρκουμάς
Explanation:
-
Selected response from:

Emmanouil Tyrakis
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +10κουρκουμάς
Emmanouil Tyrakis
5 +5κουρκούμι, τούρμερικ
Valentini Mellas


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +10
κουρκουμάς


Explanation:
-

Emmanouil Tyrakis
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in pair: 445
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Costas Zannis: E! Και βέβαια κουρκουμάς. Το επιβεβαιώνει κι η γυναίκα μου (η απόλυτη τεκμηρίωση).
7 mins
  -> Ευχαριστώ (το λέει και ο τρίγλωσσος Καρδούλης)

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
8 mins
  -> Ευχαριστώ

agree  Spiros Doikas
12 mins
  -> Ευχαριστώ

agree  Joanne Panteleon
14 mins
  -> Ευχαριστώ

agree  Gregoris Kondylis
1 hr
  -> Ευχαριστώ

agree  xxxx-Translator
5 hrs
  -> Ευχαριστώ

agree  Evdoxia R.
5 hrs
  -> Ευχαριστώ

agree  Estella
1 day 1 hr

agree  Georgios Paraskevopoulos
2 days 5 hrs

agree  Natassa Iosifidou
6 days

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
κουρκούμι, τούρμερικ


Explanation:
Το βρήκα και με τις δύο αποδόσεις ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2003-12-22 11:42:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

www.iama.gr/ethno/crocus/trntls.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2003-12-22 11:43:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

tumeric = turmeric

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2003-12-22 11:43:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

To vrika kai os τουρμεκίνη στο www.eled.auth.gr/smokaction/is/theories45.htm


    stigmes.gr/gr/grpages/articles/krpelago.htm
Valentini Mellas
Greece
Native speaker of: Greek
PRO pts in pair: 1211
Grading comment
I wanted a translation in French, not Greek!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sophia Fourlari
8 mins
  -> :)

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
9 mins
  -> :)

agree  Irene (Renata) Liapis: you're the specialist!
40 mins
  -> :) ... Εστιατόριο λέω να ανοίξουμε

agree  Gregoris Kondylis
1 hr

agree  xxxx-Translator
5 hrs
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: I wanted a translation in French, not Greek!