KudoZ home » English to Greek » Other

I think that there is a certain amount of narcissism in all athletes.

Greek translation: Pistevo oti yrarxei kapoia dosi narkissismou se olous tous athlites.


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:I think that there is a certain amount of narcissim in all athletes.
Greek translation:Pistevo oti yrarxei kapoia dosi narkissismou se olous tous athlites.

22:37 Dec 22, 2003
English to Greek translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: I think that there is a certain amount of narcissism in all athletes.
This is a quote from Dennis Prager, a radio commentator. Narcissism seems to be one of his favorite words . It means excessive love or admiration for oneself above other people. Some critics have called America a "Narcissistic society". Although I know where they're coming from, I think that America is too diversified of a society to summarize it with one word like that.

"Narcissim" comes from the name of the youth Narcissus in ancient Greek mythology and who wound up falling in love with his reflection in a pool of water.

I was wondering how you would say this in Greek? Any help is appreciated and I think all of you in the Greek department at Kudos do a super job. Voting usually isn't easy.

Sincerely,
Brian Costello
Seattle, Wa.
Brian Costello
Pistevo oti yparxei kapoia dosi narkissismou se olous tous athlites
Explanation:
That's how you would say it
Selected response from:

xxxx-Translator
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +15Pistevo oti yparxei kapoia dosi narkissismou se olous tous athlitesxxxx-Translator
5 +2Πιστεύω ότι όλοι οι αθλητές χαρακτηρίζονται από κάποια δόση ναρκισσισμού
Sophia Fourlari
5 +1BrianSerge L


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +15
Pistevo oti yparxei kapoia dosi narkissismou se olous tous athlites


Explanation:
That's how you would say it

xxxx-Translator
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in pair: 303

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Nicholas: Ti ginetai vre paidia m'afton ton typo; Kales giortes
5 mins
  -> Ela mou nte. Kales giortes kai s'esena

agree  Katerina Kallitsi
14 mins
  -> thanks :)

agree  Valentini Mellas
25 mins
  -> thanks :)

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
33 mins
  -> thanks :)

agree  Konstantinos Tsanakas
49 mins
  -> thanks :)

agree  Betty Revelioti
59 mins
  -> thanks :)

agree  Dionysia
6 hrs
  -> thanks :)

agree  Nadia-Anastasia Fahmi
8 hrs

agree  Eftychia Stamatopoulou
9 hrs

agree  Evdoxia R.
10 hrs

agree  SGOUZA
10 hrs

agree  Gabrijela
11 hrs

agree  Ioanna Karamanou
11 hrs

agree  Tina8: with estel and with the quote!!!
13 hrs

agree  Estella
13 hrs
  -> thanks everyone!

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Brian


Explanation:
as you have posted questions in many language pairs during the last few weeks, you seem to know many languages...

Wouldn't it be a great idea to register as a member and try to help other people by answering their questions?

Kind regards,

Serge L.


Serge L
PRO pts in pair: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  xxxx-Translator: And are you just following Brian all over the site? That seems equally odd to me
18 mins
  -> Or is he following me? ;o) If you check the pairs where I collected points, it might become clearer... Anyway, it looks to me as if he is entertaining us, even though his questions are more interesting than "I love you" or "merry Christmas" and the like

agree  Valentini Mellas
24 mins
  -> Thanks Valentini!

neutral  Nadia-Anastasia Fahmi: You are just using up too much gray matter over something that just refuses to go away. Good morning Serge!
8 hrs

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
i think that there is a certain amount of narcissism in all athletes.
Πιστεύω ότι όλοι οι αθλητές χαρακτηρίζονται από κάποια δόση ναρκισσισμού


Explanation:
-

Sophia Fourlari
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in pair: 90

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Evelina Mineva
29 mins

agree  terry1
4 days