KudoZ home » English to Greek » Other

Internal Struggle

Greek translation: οι εσωτερικές διαμάχες


22:51 Dec 22, 2003
English to Greek translations [PRO]
English term or phrase: Internal Struggle
The internal struggle within the country lasted for days upon days.
Siber
Greek translation:οι εσωτερικές διαμάχες
Explanation:
Ή "ο εσωτερικός σπαραγμός".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-22 23:27:06 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Οι εσωτερικές διαμάχες στη χώρα κράτησαν πολλές μέρες.
Ή: Μέρες κράτησαν οι εσωτερικές διαμάχες στη χώρα.
Selected response from:

xxxZoi Siapanta
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +11οι εσωτερικές διαμάχεςxxxZoi Siapanta
5 +4Εσωτερική πάλη/Εσωτερικός αγώναςxxxx-Translator
4 +3ο εσωτερικός αγώνας
Katerina Kallitsi
5 -1Ο εμφύλιος πόλεμοςterry1
5 -1Eσωτερικές έριδες
Costas Zannis


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Εσωτερική πάλη/Εσωτερικός αγώνας


Explanation:
Η εσωτερική πάλη μέσα στη χώρα διήρκεσε μέρες και μέρες

xxxx-Translator
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in pair: 303

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
17 mins
  -> thanks :)

agree  Dionysia
6 hrs
  -> thanks :)

agree  Sophia Fourlari
9 hrs
  -> thanks :)

agree  Evdoxia R.
9 hrs
  -> thanks :)

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
internal struggle
ο εσωτερικός αγώνας


Explanation:
ή ο εθνικός ενιαίος αγώνας

Katerina Kallitsi
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in pair: 172

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Valentini Mellas
4 mins
  -> Ευχαριστώ, Βαλεντίνη

agree  Betty Revelioti
40 mins
  -> Ευχαριστώ, Μπέττυ

agree  Nadia-Anastasia Fahmi
6 days
  -> Ευχαριστώ, Νάντια

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +11
οι εσωτερικές διαμάχες


Explanation:
Ή "ο εσωτερικός σπαραγμός".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-22 23:27:06 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Οι εσωτερικές διαμάχες στη χώρα κράτησαν πολλές μέρες.
Ή: Μέρες κράτησαν οι εσωτερικές διαμάχες στη χώρα.

xxxZoi Siapanta
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in pair: 24
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Konstantinos Tsanakas
7 mins

agree  Nadia-Anastasia Fahmi: ή και απλά μάχες... καλημέρα!
7 hrs

agree  Eftychia Stamatopoulou
9 hrs

agree  Evelina Mineva
9 hrs

agree  Gabrijela
10 hrs

agree  Ioanna Karamanou
10 hrs

agree  elzosim
12 hrs

agree  Natassa Iosifidou
20 hrs

agree  Tina8
1 day 15 hrs

agree  Irene (Renata) Liapis
6 days

agree  Georgios Paraskevopoulos
7 days

59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
internal struggle
Eσωτερικές έριδες


Explanation:
Esoterikes erides

Έτσι, για ποικιλία

Costas Zannis
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in pair: 1656

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Nadia-Anastasia Fahmi: έριδα = dispute/contention/disagreement/discord/dispution, καμία σχέση με αγώνες, Κώστα μου! // Προφανώς με δουλεύεις με την απάντησή σου!!
6 days
  -> Χωρίς συμφραζόμενα όλες οι προτάσεις είναι σωστές κι όλες λάθος. Αλλιώς μιλάμε για τον Εμφύλιο της Ισπανίας, αλλιώς για μαχητικές εκλογές κι αλλιώς για το ματς Παναθηναϊκού-Ολυμπιακού.

4 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Ο εμφύλιος πόλεμος


Explanation:
"O emphilios polemos". It means the internal war literary

terry1
Greece
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Nadia-Anastasia Fahmi: εμφύλιος = civil war / domectic warfare
2 days 53 mins