KudoZ home » English to Greek » Other

phoenix

Greek translation: φοίνιξ


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:phoenix
Greek translation:φοίνιξ
Entered by: Nadia-Anastasia Fahmi

10:44 Dec 24, 2003
English to Greek translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: phoenix
I want to know the greek word for phoenix from mythology
betty
phoenix
Explanation:
φοίνιξ / φοίνικας... the word you are looking for is Greek anyway.
Selected response from:

Nadia-Anastasia Fahmi
Greece
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +12phoenix
Nadia-Anastasia Fahmi
5 +1φοίνιξ / phoinix
Eftychia Stamatopoulou


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +12
phoenix


Explanation:
φοίνιξ / φοίνικας... the word you are looking for is Greek anyway.

Nadia-Anastasia Fahmi
Greece
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1671
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
9 mins
  -> :-)

agree  Irene (Renata) Liapis
23 mins
  -> :-)

agree  Natassa Iosifidou
33 mins
  -> :-)

agree  Betty Revelioti
2 hrs
  -> :-)

agree  Theodoros Linardos
3 hrs
  -> :-)

agree  Tina8
3 hrs
  -> :-)

agree  Valentini Mellas
5 hrs
  -> Kalimeroudia!!

agree  Georgios Paraskevopoulos: ετεοκρητικός λαός, ήρωας, δένδρο και πουλί
6 hrs
  -> :-)... πάντα ερευνητικός εσύ!!

agree  xxxx-Translator
6 hrs
  -> Χρόνια πολλά και καλά...

agree  Maria Karra
14 hrs
  -> :-))

agree  Gregoris Kondylis
22 hrs
  -> :-))

agree  Evdoxia R.
5 days
  -> :-))

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
φοίνιξ / phoinix


Explanation:
foinix/φοίνιξ

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2003-12-24 10:49:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I meant phoenix

Eftychia Stamatopoulou
Greece
Native speaker of: Greek
PRO pts in pair: 80

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gregoris Kondylis
22 hrs
  -> Ευχαριστώ.