KudoZ home » English to Greek » Other

English words in Greek

Greek translation: almost the same...


16:02 Dec 24, 2003
English to Greek translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: English words in Greek
surfing (σέρφιγκ)
ping-pong (πινγκ-πονγκ)

What is their correct pronunciation in Greek? How do you pronounce the -γκ ending?
Nadja
Greek translation:almost the same...
Explanation:
The pronunciation is almost identical.

the γκ ending is pronounced like the English ng, only a bit harder.
Selected response from:

Spiros Doikas
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5σέρφιν/σέρφινγκ και πινγκ-πονγκ
Vicky Papaprodromou
3 +5almost the same...
Spiros Doikas
5 +2serfin...
Betty Revelioti


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
english words in greek
σέρφιν/σέρφινγκ και πινγκ-πονγκ


Explanation:
-


Vicky Papaprodromou
Greece
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in pair: 3296

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nadia-Anastasia Fahmi
11 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  Valentini Mellas
24 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  Gregoris Kondylis: κι όχι πολλά τσιγάρα, στις γιορτές (Stuyvensant είναι;)
16 hrs
  -> Eυχαριστώ! Grrrrrrrrrrrrrrr lights είναι.

agree  Federica Masante
21 hrs
  -> Eυχαριστώ πολύ και Χρόνια Πολλά!

agree  Evdoxia R.
4 days
  -> Ευχαριστώ!

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
almost the same...


Explanation:
The pronunciation is almost identical.

the γκ ending is pronounced like the English ng, only a bit harder.

Spiros Doikas
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in pair: 3901

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nadia-Anastasia Fahmi
11 mins

agree  Valentini Mellas
24 mins

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou: Kαλησπέρα και καλά Χριστούγεννα!
27 mins

agree  Gregoris Kondylis
16 hrs

agree  Eftychia Stamatopoulou
2 days 19 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
english words in greek
serfin...


Explanation:
serfin
ping pong

Betty Revelioti
Greece
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in pair: 459

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vicky Papaprodromou: Καλά Χριστούγεννα, Μπέττυ!
26 mins
  -> Kala xristougena Vikaki...! Na ise panda kala kai eftixismeni!

agree  Gregoris Kondylis
16 hrs