KudoZ home » English to Greek » Other

(male) friend vs boyfriend

Greek translation: φίλος / αγόρι, αγαπημένος, καλός


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:(male) friend vs boyfriend
Greek translation:φίλος / αγόρι, αγαπημένος, καλός
Entered by: Nadia-Anastasia Fahmi

18:17 Dec 25, 2003
English to Greek translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: (male) friend vs boyfriend
XRONIA POLLA everyone!

I would like to enlist your help once again... (sigh...)

In http://www.proz.com/kudoz/601021 you guys came up with a great alternative for "girlfriend" so as to avoid the lame distinction between "fili" and "i fili".

Do you think you may help me out in a similar way with the male counterpart of this mess? How would you differentiate between:

1) Aftos o andras einai filos (friend) tis gynaikas. Einai synadelfoi.

and

2) Aftos o andras einai O FILOS (boyfriend) tis gynaikas. Einai erotevmenoi.

The option "to agori" has occurred to me, but it somehow sounds inappropriate for guys over 25 or something...

MANY THANKS!!!
Fiona
See explanation
Explanation:
filos is friend as you say, but we also use it for boyfriend "o filos tis"

boyfriend is to "agori tis" as you said, but we also use various other expressions, like "o agapimenos tis" (her sweetheart) or "o kalos tis" (again her sweetheart).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 26 mins (2003-12-25 18:44:14 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

You are welcome, Fiona, and Merry Christmas with all the best that goes with it!!
Selected response from:

Nadia-Anastasia Fahmi
Greece
Grading comment
Thank you, Nadia!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5See explanation
Nadia-Anastasia Fahmi
5 +1filos vs syntrofosKonstantinos Tsanakas


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
See explanation


Explanation:
filos is friend as you say, but we also use it for boyfriend "o filos tis"

boyfriend is to "agori tis" as you said, but we also use various other expressions, like "o agapimenos tis" (her sweetheart) or "o kalos tis" (again her sweetheart).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 26 mins (2003-12-25 18:44:14 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

You are welcome, Fiona, and Merry Christmas with all the best that goes with it!!

Nadia-Anastasia Fahmi
Greece
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1671
Grading comment
Thank you, Nadia!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Georgios Paraskevopoulos
3 mins
  -> καλά εγώ είμαι δηλωμένη φευγάτη... το δικό σας κύριε Γιώργο μου πως λέγεται;;... ;-Ρ

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou: Καλά τα λες!!!
57 mins
  -> :-))

agree  Valentini Mellas
3 hrs
  -> :-))... Καλημέρα!!

agree  Betty Revelioti
19 hrs
  -> :-))

agree  Theodoros Linardos
3 days 15 hrs
  -> :-))

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
filos vs syntrofos


Explanation:
You may also say:
Autos a andras einai filos tis gynaikas. (Filos without article=friend)

Autos o andras einai o filos tis gynaikas. (determined=partner)
amd:
Autos o andras kai i gynaika einai mazi (they are together=partners)
or:
Autos o andras einai o syntrofos tis gynaikas (he is the companion=partner)

If you refer to a rather unstable relationship you may also use the coloquial gkomenos. It has, however, a slightly vulgar connotation

Konstantinos Tsanakas
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in pair: 32

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Evdoxia R.
3 days 17 hrs