KudoZ home » English to Greek » Other

someone who is love with themselves

Greek translation: ναρκισσιστής


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:someone who is love with themselves
Greek translation:ναρκισσιστής
Entered by: Maria Nicholas

20:25 Dec 31, 2003
English to Greek translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: someone who is love with themselves
someone who is in love with themselves
ashleigh
ναρκισσιστής
Explanation:
Do you mean a narcissist? The Greek word for that is "ναρκισσιστής".
Selected response from:

Maria Nicholas
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +10ναρκισσιστήςMaria Nicholas
5 +6φίλαυτος
Costas Zannis
4 +7κάποιος που είναι ερωτευμένος με τον εαυτό του
Spiros Doikas


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +10
ναρκισσιστής


Explanation:
Do you mean a narcissist? The Greek word for that is "ναρκισσιστής".

Maria Nicholas
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in pair: 58
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxx-Translator
1 min

agree  Valentini Mellas
2 mins

agree  Theodoros Linardos
2 hrs

agree  Nadia-Anastasia Fahmi
14 hrs

agree  Gregoris Kondylis
15 hrs

agree  Katerina Kallitsi
20 hrs

agree  Betty Revelioti
22 hrs
  -> Thanks, everyone, and HAPPY NEW YEAR με υγεία

agree  Eftychia Stamatopoulou
1 day 13 hrs

agree  angelsid
4 days

agree  Natassa Iosifidou
5 days

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
κάποιος που είναι ερωτευμένος με τον εαυτό του


Explanation:
IF A MAN SAYS THIS
kapoios pou einai eroteumenos me ton eauto tou

IF A WOMAN SAYS THIS
kapoia pou einai eroteumeni me ton eauto tis


Spiros Doikas
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in pair: 3901

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxx-Translator
0 min

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
0 min

agree  Gregoris Kondylis
15 hrs

agree  Katerina Kallitsi
20 hrs

agree  Eftychia Stamatopoulou
1 day 12 hrs

agree  angelsid
4 days

agree  Natassa Iosifidou
5 days

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
φίλαυτος


Explanation:
"filaftos" for man, "filafti" for woman

Costas Zannis
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in pair: 1656

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nadia-Anastasia Fahmi: Καλή χρονιά και ευλογημένη!!
1 hr

agree  Gregoris Kondylis
1 hr

agree  Betty Revelioti
8 hrs

agree  Eftychia Stamatopoulou
23 hrs

agree  angelsid
3 days 22 hrs

agree  Natassa Iosifidou
5 days