KudoZ home » English to Greek » Other

camaraderie or comradeship or comrades

Greek translation: συντροφικότητα ή συναδελφικότητα ή σύντροφοι

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:camaraderie or comradeship or comrades
Greek translation:συντροφικότητα ή συναδελφικότητα ή σύντροφοι
Entered by: Vicky Papaprodromou

18:40 Jan 8, 2004
English to Greek translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: camaraderie or comradeship or comrades
We have a wonderful camaraderie
jonni pettit
συντροφικότητα ή συναδελφικότητα ή σύντροφοι
Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2004-01-08 18:48:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Και για την ιστορία των λέξεων:

camaraderie
... κατά την διάρκεια του Δευτέρου Παγκοσμίου Πολέμου, οι Γερμανοί δεν είχαν εμπιστοσύνη στους Ιταλούς. Προπαντός μετά τον εξευτελισμό τους στην Αλβανία, που όπως έγραφαν οι ξένες εφημερίδες μια “χούφτα” Έλληνες είχαν πάρει κυνήγι ολόκληρη αυτοκρατορία. Αναφερόμενα σε αυτά τα γεγονότα ο Τσώρτσιλ στα περίφημα αποφθέγματα θαυμασμού προς τους Έλληνες είχε γράψει ότι: “Οι ήρωες πολεμούν σαν Έλληνες,” ενώ ο ίδιος ο Χίτλερ είχε διατάξει να μην πιαστεί κανένας Έλληνας στρατιώτης αιχμάλωτος διότι “οι Ήρωες δεν πιάνονται αιχμάλωτοι.” Όλα αυτά γελοιοποιούσαν τους “κοκορόφτερους” στα μάτια του κάθε Γερμανού στρατιώτη και ως εκ τούτου όταν οι Ιταλοί συνάδελφοί τους απευθύνονται σ’ αυτούς με την προσφώνηση “καμαράντ” οι Γερμανοί απαντούσαν “Scheizen”, δηλαδή με τη λέξη που είπε ο στρατηγός του μεγάλου Ναπολέοντα Καμπρόν, όταν τον νίκησαν στο Βατερλώ οι Άγγλοι (Ιούνιος 1815) και ο στρατηγός Γουέλιγκτων του ζήτησε να παραδωθή με όλο του το στράτευμα.
http://www.bhma.net/archive/2001/0914/15.asp


Comrade:
Happy Homecoming, Comrade (Beloiannisz)
Greek title: Kali Patritha Syntrofe

Direction
Lefteris Xanthopoulos
August 1986

A poetic film about the decline of a village/symbol and at the same time about the end of a particular historical landscape. An epic human drama about growing old in isolation. A film about loneliness and death.

The village of Beloiannisz was built by the political refugees of the Greek civil war 50 kilometres south of Budapest. By December 1950, 1,800 Greek partisans had settled there.

Today the village is emptying. The former political refugees and their children are returning freely to their homeland after 35 years of forced exile.

The film begins and ends at just this point in time. The protagonists in this story are the inhabitants of the Greek village in Hungary themselves.

http://www.culture.gr/2/22/222/22200/1986/e2228606.html
Selected response from:

Vicky Papaprodromou
Greece
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +11συντροφικότητα ή συναδελφικότητα ή σύντροφοι
Vicky Papaprodromou
5 +6συντροφικότητα,φιλία, φίλοι, σύντροφοι
Valentini Mellas
5 +5συντροφικότητα, συναδελφικότητα, σύμπνοια
Nadia-Anastasia Fahmi


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
συντροφικότητα,φιλία, φίλοι, σύντροφοι


Explanation:
ή ακόμα και είμαστε στενά δεμένοι

Valentini Mellas
Greece
Native speaker of: Greek
PRO pts in pair: 1211

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxx-Translator: po po,oles oi apantiseis mazi, alla i Val pio grigori!
3 mins

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
8 mins

agree  Lamprini Kosma
11 mins

agree  Maria Nicholas
6 hrs

agree  Gregoris Kondylis
13 hrs

agree  Natassa Iosifidou
15 hrs

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +11
συντροφικότητα ή συναδελφικότητα ή σύντροφοι


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2004-01-08 18:48:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Και για την ιστορία των λέξεων:

camaraderie
... κατά την διάρκεια του Δευτέρου Παγκοσμίου Πολέμου, οι Γερμανοί δεν είχαν εμπιστοσύνη στους Ιταλούς. Προπαντός μετά τον εξευτελισμό τους στην Αλβανία, που όπως έγραφαν οι ξένες εφημερίδες μια “χούφτα” Έλληνες είχαν πάρει κυνήγι ολόκληρη αυτοκρατορία. Αναφερόμενα σε αυτά τα γεγονότα ο Τσώρτσιλ στα περίφημα αποφθέγματα θαυμασμού προς τους Έλληνες είχε γράψει ότι: “Οι ήρωες πολεμούν σαν Έλληνες,” ενώ ο ίδιος ο Χίτλερ είχε διατάξει να μην πιαστεί κανένας Έλληνας στρατιώτης αιχμάλωτος διότι “οι Ήρωες δεν πιάνονται αιχμάλωτοι.” Όλα αυτά γελοιοποιούσαν τους “κοκορόφτερους” στα μάτια του κάθε Γερμανού στρατιώτη και ως εκ τούτου όταν οι Ιταλοί συνάδελφοί τους απευθύνονται σ’ αυτούς με την προσφώνηση “καμαράντ” οι Γερμανοί απαντούσαν “Scheizen”, δηλαδή με τη λέξη που είπε ο στρατηγός του μεγάλου Ναπολέοντα Καμπρόν, όταν τον νίκησαν στο Βατερλώ οι Άγγλοι (Ιούνιος 1815) και ο στρατηγός Γουέλιγκτων του ζήτησε να παραδωθή με όλο του το στράτευμα.
http://www.bhma.net/archive/2001/0914/15.asp


Comrade:
Happy Homecoming, Comrade (Beloiannisz)
Greek title: Kali Patritha Syntrofe

Direction
Lefteris Xanthopoulos
August 1986

A poetic film about the decline of a village/symbol and at the same time about the end of a particular historical landscape. An epic human drama about growing old in isolation. A film about loneliness and death.

The village of Beloiannisz was built by the political refugees of the Greek civil war 50 kilometres south of Budapest. By December 1950, 1,800 Greek partisans had settled there.

Today the village is emptying. The former political refugees and their children are returning freely to their homeland after 35 years of forced exile.

The film begins and ends at just this point in time. The protagonists in this story are the inhabitants of the Greek village in Hungary themselves.

http://www.culture.gr/2/22/222/22200/1986/e2228606.html


Vicky Papaprodromou
Greece
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in pair: 3304
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxx-Translator
4 mins
  -> Νάσαι καλά, Στέλλα!

agree  Lamprini Kosma
12 mins
  -> Ευχαριστώ, Λαμπρινή!

agree  Nadia-Anastasia Fahmi
15 mins
  -> Ευχαριστώ, Νάντια!

agree  Emmanouil Tyrakis
22 mins
  -> Ευχαριστώ, Μανώλη!

agree  Betty Revelioti
24 mins
  -> Ευχαριστώ, Μπέττυ!

agree  Valentini Mellas
5 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  Gregoris Kondylis
13 hrs
  -> Ευχαριστώ!

agree  Eftychia Stamatopoulou
13 hrs
  -> Eυχαριστώ!

agree  Evdoxia R.
13 hrs
  -> Ευχαριστώ!

agree  Natassa Iosifidou
1 day 21 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  Estella
3 days 1 hr
  -> Thanks!

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
συντροφικότητα, συναδελφικότητα, σύμπνοια


Explanation:
syndrofikOtita, synadelfikOtita, sYmbnia

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2004-01-08 18:51:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

συντροφικότητα is used in the sense of camaraderiship / companionship / fellowship / comradeship

συναδελφικότητα is used in the sense of camaraderiship / comradeship

σύμπνοια is used in the sense of accord / soliditarity etc


Nadia-Anastasia Fahmi
Greece
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1671

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxx-Translator
3 mins
  -> :-))

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
5 mins
  -> :-))

agree  Lamprini Kosma
11 mins
  -> Ευχαριστώ Λαμπρινή!

agree  Betty Revelioti
23 mins
  -> Ευχαριστώ Μπεττούλα μας!

agree  Gregoris Kondylis
13 hrs
  -> Καλημέρα και ευχαριστώ Γρηγόρη!