KudoZ home » English to Greek » Other

voicing in Greek

Greek translation: Absolutely true!

17:21 Jan 12, 2004
English to Greek translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: voicing in Greek
Is it true that under certain circumstances the initial consonants in Greek words become voiced under the influence of preceding sounds?

For example:

ston toixo --> stondoixo
stin trapeza --> stindrapeza
den ksero --> denkzero
tin kitrini --> tingitrini
tin tsougrana --> tintzougrana
tin kokkini --> tingokkini

etc, etc

Thanks for your input!
Scott
Greek translation:Absolutely true!
Explanation:
It's the same all over Greece. If one DOESN'T do that, they immediately stand out as non-native speakers... because they just... sound strange! :-)


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-12 17:45:04 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

PS: Northern Greece speaking here.
Selected response from:

xxxZoi Siapanta
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +9Absolutely true!
xxxZoi Siapanta
5 +7Crete
Emmanouil Tyrakis


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
voicing in greek
Crete


Explanation:
In Crete we do, but I think the same applies to the rest of Greece. Our friends will tell you in a moment!!
Friends where are youuuuuuuuuuuu?????

Emmanouil Tyrakis
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in pair: 445

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxZoi Siapanta
14 mins
  -> Ευχαριστώ

agree  Natassa Iosifidou
1 hr
  -> Ευχαριστώ

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
1 hr
  -> Ευχαριστώ

agree  xxxx-Translator
1 hr
  -> Ευχαριστώ

agree  Katerina Kallitsi
3 hrs
  -> Ευχαριστώ

agree  Sophia Fourlari: Isws ejaireitai h Kypros:-)
3 hrs
  -> Ευχαριστώ

agree  xxxtelis
25 days

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +9
Absolutely true!


Explanation:
It's the same all over Greece. If one DOESN'T do that, they immediately stand out as non-native speakers... because they just... sound strange! :-)


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-12 17:45:04 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

PS: Northern Greece speaking here.

xxxZoi Siapanta
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in pair: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Emmanouil Tyrakis
5 mins

agree  Natassa Iosifidou: Isn't this one type of sound change called "plus juncture" which has to do with the final "n"?
25 mins

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
1 hr

agree  Valentini Mellas: Natassa yeah I think you got it there...
1 hr

agree  xxxx-Translator
1 hr

agree  Katerina Kallitsi
3 hrs

agree  Helen Chrysanthopoulou
3 hrs

agree  Evdoxia R.
14 hrs

agree  xxxtelis
25 days