KudoZ home » English to Greek » Other

The orchard where a goat climbs among branches

Greek translation: "Ο οπωρώνας/τα δέντρα του οπωρώνα όπου η κατσίκα/το κατσίκι σκαρφαλώνει ανάμεσα στα κλαδιά".


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:The orchard where a goat climbs among branches
Greek translation:"Ο οπωρώνας/τα δέντρα του οπωρώνα όπου η κατσίκα/το κατσίκι σκαρφαλώνει ανάμεσα στα κλαδιά".

23:48 Jan 18, 2004
English to Greek translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: The orchard where a goat climbs among branches
I was wondering how this sentence would be said in Greek? Any help with a translation is gratly aprciated.

Sincerely,
Brian Costello
Seattle, Wa.
Brian Costello
see my answer
Explanation:
Ηi, Brian!


"Ο οπωρώνας/τα δέντρα του οπωρώνα όπου η κατσίκα/το κατσίκι σκαρφαλώνει ανάμεσα στα κλαδιά".

(o opo'ronas/ta 'thentra tou opo'rona 'opou i ka'tsika/to ka'tsiki skarfa'loni a'namesa sta kla'thia)

(/th/ as in "there")
Selected response from:

Vicky Papaprodromou
Greece
Grading comment
Thanks again Vicky!

Sincerely,
Brian Costello
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +10see my answer
Vicky Papaprodromou
5to perivoli opou to katsiki skarfaloni anamesa sta kladia.xxxZoi Siapanta


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +10
the orchard where a goat climbs among branches
see my answer


Explanation:
Ηi, Brian!


"Ο οπωρώνας/τα δέντρα του οπωρώνα όπου η κατσίκα/το κατσίκι σκαρφαλώνει ανάμεσα στα κλαδιά".

(o opo'ronas/ta 'thentra tou opo'rona 'opou i ka'tsika/to ka'tsiki skarfa'loni a'namesa sta kla'thia)

(/th/ as in "there")

Vicky Papaprodromou
Greece
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in pair: 3292
Grading comment
Thanks again Vicky!

Sincerely,
Brian Costello

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxx-Translator: :-)) Συγνώμη για το γέλιο, αλλά η κατσίκα στον οπωρώνα όσο να πεις φέρνει σχετική ευφορία!
2 hrs
  -> Eμ, η μόνη είσαι που γελάς; Εγώ γελάω εδώ και ώρες με την πρόταση αυτή.

agree  Valentini Mellas: :-))
3 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  Dionysia
5 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  Nadia-Anastasia Fahmi: ...τι να πει κανείς...
6 hrs
  -> Thanks...no comments!

agree  Betty Revelioti
8 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  Evdoxia R.
8 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  Eftychia Stamatopoulou
9 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  Evelina Mineva: ... όπου μία κατσίκα σκαρφαλώνει ανάμεσα σε κλαδιά (ίσως είναι περιγραφή ενός πίνακα ή μία εικόνα που φαντάζεται κανείς, γι'αυτό τα πράγματα δεν είναι και τόσο συγκεκριμένα και προσδιορισμένα).
9 hrs
  -> Could be...thanks!

agree  Natassa Iosifidou
14 hrs
  -> Τhanks!

agree  ET1
1 day1 hr
  -> Thanks!

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
to perivoli opou to katsiki skarfaloni anamesa sta kladia.


Explanation:
Το περιβόλι όπου το κατσίκι σκαρφαλώνει ανάμεσα στα κλαδιά.
Sounds weird. Where does this phrase belong? Is it some sort of poetry?

xxxZoi Siapanta
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in pair: 24