International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » English to Greek » Other

in his role playing

Greek translation: στο ρόλο που διαδραμάτιζε/έπαιζε/κατείχε


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:in his role playing
Greek translation:στο ρόλο που διαδραμάτιζε/έπαιζε/κατείχε
Entered by: Betty Revelioti

12:15 Jan 20, 2004
English to Greek translations [PRO]
English term or phrase: in his role playing
Simon Jr was a man very different from his father and very like him. Like in the color of his skin, like in his love of the country; like in his high intelligence, openly evident, though, never hidden as Simon Sr's always was until he began to be sure that you took the same pleasure in his role-playing as he did. Unlike because he was a man of a different time, faced a different world.
VGP
στο ρόλο....
Explanation:
στο ρόλο που διαδραμάτιζε
στο ρόλο που έπαιζε
στο ρόλο που κατείχε

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 days (2004-01-28 22:44:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sto r\'olo pou diadram\'atize
sto r\'olo pou \'epeze
sto r\'olo pou kat\'ihe
Selected response from:

Betty Revelioti
Greece
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +8στο ρόλο....
Betty Revelioti
5 +3το ρόλο του...
Costas Zannis
5 +2see my answer
Vicky Papaprodromou
4 +2στην παράστασή του
Bernadette Delahaye
4το τέχνασμά του / την επινόησή του
Katerina Kallitsi


  

Answers


35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
το ρόλο του...


Explanation:
...πως απολάμβανε εξίσου το ρόλο του όπως κι εκείνος.

Costas Zannis
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in pair: 1656

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vickie Dimitriadou
18 mins

agree  Eftychia Stamatopoulou
3 hrs

agree  kalaitzi
3 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
see my answer


Explanation:
(στο) να παίζει ρόλους
(στην) ικανότητά του για εναλλαγή ρόλων/χαρακτήρων/αντιδράσεων/ στάσης ανάλογα με τις καταστάσεις
(στην) ηθοποιία του
(στην) υποκριτική του ικανότητα


Δηλαδή ο Simon Sr πάντα κρυβόταν και δεν άνοιγε τα χαρτιά του αν δεν διαπίστωνε πως κι εσύ που ήσουν απέναντί του απολάμβανες την ικανότητά του να αλλάζει ρόλους καταπώς η ανάγκη το καλούσε κάθε φορά.

Vicky Papaprodromou
Greece
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in pair: 3292

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxx-Translator
39 mins
  -> Thanks, Stella!

agree  Valentini Mellas
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Val!

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
στην παράστασή του


Explanation:
just one more idea

Bernadette Delahaye
Greece
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxx-Translator: κι αυτό μπορεί να χρησιμοποιηθεί μεταφορικά και μου αρέσει
14 mins
  -> Ευχαριστώ Στέλλα!

agree  Valentini Mellas: metaforika nai einai kalo :)
46 mins
  -> Ευχαριστώ!

neutral  Nadia-Anastasia Fahmi: If the text concerns actors, yes... Otherwise, no!
4 days

23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
το τέχνασμά του / την επινόησή του


Explanation:
I think in this context, the phrase "in his role-playing" should mean "τένασμα, επινόημα, κόλπο, επιδεξιότητα, πανουργιά".

Here is the whole sentence as I understand it:

"... η υπέρμετρη εξυπνάδα του, αντιληπτή απ' όλους, και όχι όπως αυτή του Simon του πρεσβύτερου, που έμενε πάντα (κρυμμένη) στο περιθώριο μέχρι τη στιγμή που αντιλαμβανόταν ότι κάποιος επιβράβευε το τέχνασμά του".

I've given you more words just for you to have alternatives. I think the word "τέχνασμα" is best fit in your context.

Katerina Kallitsi
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in pair: 172

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +8
στο ρόλο....


Explanation:
στο ρόλο που διαδραμάτιζε
στο ρόλο που έπαιζε
στο ρόλο που κατείχε

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 days (2004-01-28 22:44:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sto r\'olo pou diadram\'atize
sto r\'olo pou \'epeze
sto r\'olo pou kat\'ihe

Betty Revelioti
Greece
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in pair: 455
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vickie Dimitriadou: Η έκφραση "role-playing" συνήθως χρησιμοποιείται για να δηλώσει ότι κάποιος δρα, συμπεριφέρεται, αντιδρά, ενεργεί κ.λπ. σαν κάτι που δεν είναι.
50 mins

agree  Maria Nicholas
1 hr

agree  Vassilios Ikonomidis
1 hr

agree  Eftychia Stamatopoulou
3 hrs

agree  Nadia-Anastasia Fahmi: :-))
4 hrs

agree  ET1: with Vickie
4 hrs

agree  xxxx-Translator
4 hrs

agree  Sophia Fourlari
10 hrs