KudoZ home » English to Greek » Other

Understand

Greek translation: κατανόηση, αντίληψη


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Understand
Greek translation:κατανόηση, αντίληψη
Entered by: Valentini Mellas

05:15 Jan 21, 2004
English to Greek translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: Understand
All we need is to understand.
Brenda Morris
κατανόηση, αντίληψη,
Explanation:
Αυτό που χρειαζόμαστε είναι κατανόηση

OR

Αυτό που χρειαζόμαστε είναι να κατανοούμε (να καταλαβαίνουμε)
Selected response from:

Valentini Mellas
Greece
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +10κατανόηση, αντίληψη,
Valentini Mellas
4 +2να καταλάβουμε
Katerina Kallitsi


  

Answers


32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +10
understand
κατανόηση, αντίληψη,


Explanation:
Αυτό που χρειαζόμαστε είναι κατανόηση

OR

Αυτό που χρειαζόμαστε είναι να κατανοούμε (να καταλαβαίνουμε)

Valentini Mellas
Greece
Native speaker of: Greek
PRO pts in pair: 1211
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Krisztina Lelik
12 mins
  -> Efxaristo! Kalimera kiolas! :)

agree  marina2002
1 hr
  -> Efxaristo :)

agree  Evdoxia R.
1 hr
  -> Efxaristo :)

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
2 hrs
  -> Efxaristo :)

agree  angelsid
3 hrs
  ->  Efxaristo :)

agree  Eftychia Stamatopoulou
3 hrs

agree  Betty Revelioti
4 hrs

agree  kalaitzi
9 hrs

agree  Natassa Iosifidou
11 hrs

agree  xxxx-Translator
11 hrs

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
understand
να καταλάβουμε


Explanation:
Θέλουμε μόνο να καταλάβουμε
thElume mOno na katalAvume

I think it could fit better if we used the subjunctive mood of a simple tense (for one moment) not a continuous (all the time).
The meaning of my suggestion is that we only want to understand for now what you are saying, or what has happened (for example), not to understand in general, all the time.

Of course, the translation of the verb is the same: understand in Greek is "katalavEno" (καταλαβαίνω)

Katerina Kallitsi
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in pair: 172

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Natassa Iosifidou: Ναι, ναι!
10 hrs
  -> Ευχαριστώ, Νατάσσα

agree  xxxmardes
2 days17 hrs
  -> Thanks