KudoZ home » English to Greek » Other

cottage loaf

Greek translation: καρβέλι χειροποίητου χωριάτικου ψωμιού


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:cottage loaf
Greek translation:καρβέλι χειροποίητου χωριάτικου ψωμιού
Entered by: Vicky Papaprodromou

13:00 Jan 21, 2004
English to Greek translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: cottage loaf
food
Sonia
καρβέλι χειροποίητου χωριάτικου ψωμιού
Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2004-01-21 13:09:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Cottage Loaf
Bread-making is soothing and enjoyable, although you do need a lot of time to allow for the rising process. This loaf can be made with wholemeal or plain flour, and as it is baked in the traditional cottage loaf shape, you will not need a loaf tin but just a baking sheet.
http://www.greatbritishkitchen.co.uk/recipes/breads/cottagel...
Selected response from:

Vicky Papaprodromou
Greece
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5χωριάτικο ψωμίDaphne b
5 +2καρβέλι χειροποίητου χωριάτικου ψωμιού
Vicky Papaprodromou
5 +1Χωριάτικο ψωμί (Horiatiko psomi)
Emmanouil Tyrakis


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
χωριάτικο ψωμί


Explanation:
I think that's what you mean. What's the context? If it's bread, that's the one

Daphne b
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in pair: 249

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Emmanouil Tyrakis
11 mins

agree  Betty Revelioti
43 mins

agree  Nadia-Anastasia Fahmi
2 hrs

agree  Costas Zannis
2 hrs

agree  Valentini Mellas
3 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Χωριάτικο ψωμί (Horiatiko psomi)


Explanation:
-

Emmanouil Tyrakis
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in pair: 445

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Evdoxia R.
1 min
  -> Ευχαριστώ

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
καρβέλι χειροποίητου χωριάτικου ψωμιού


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2004-01-21 13:09:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Cottage Loaf
Bread-making is soothing and enjoyable, although you do need a lot of time to allow for the rising process. This loaf can be made with wholemeal or plain flour, and as it is baked in the traditional cottage loaf shape, you will not need a loaf tin but just a baking sheet.
http://www.greatbritishkitchen.co.uk/recipes/breads/cottagel...

Vicky Papaprodromou
Greece
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in pair: 3292

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Valentini Mellas
3 hrs
  -> Thanks, Val!

agree  Eftychia Stamatopoulou
4 hrs
  -> Thanks!