KudoZ home » English to Greek » Other

Im scared you may fall in love with someone else

Greek translation: Fovame oti tha erotefthis kapion allo / kapia alli


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Im scared you may fall in love with someone else
Greek translation:Fovame oti tha erotefthis kapion allo / kapia alli
Entered by: Paraskevi Brunson

13:53 Sep 9, 2001
English to Greek translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: Im scared you may fall in love with someone else
Please could you translate this without using the greek alaphbet ..thankyou
Amy
Fovame oti tha erotefthis kapion allo / kapia alli
Explanation:
someone else (male): kapion allo
someone else (female): kapia alli

Take care...
Selected response from:

Paraskevi Brunson
United States
Grading comment
Thank you, i must say you are extreamly good at this ! Thanks for helping !
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Fovame oti tha erotefthis kapion allo / kapia alliParaskevi Brunson
5PSDaphne b
1Fovame mipos eroteutheis kapia alliDaphne b


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Fovame oti tha erotefthis kapion allo / kapia alli


Explanation:
someone else (male): kapion allo
someone else (female): kapia alli

Take care...

Paraskevi Brunson
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in pair: 8
Grading comment
Thank you, i must say you are extreamly good at this ! Thanks for helping !

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
Fovame mipos eroteutheis kapia alli


Explanation:
I suppose this is addressed to a man. If not, substitute "kapia alli" (=somebody else - female) with "kapion allo"(=somebody else - male) .

Capitalised letters indicate where the stress falls.

Good luck!

Daphne b
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in pair: 249

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
PS


Explanation:
About those capitalised letters:
fovAme mIpos erothefthIs kApia Alli.

I don't agree with the translation "Fovame oti" as indicated in the first answer because this means "I'm afraid that you will fall in love...", i.e. there is an understated certainty!

Daphne b
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in pair: 249