KudoZ home » English to Greek » Other

flourish

Greek translation: Υπογραφή (ypografi) = signature, or to be more precise "ποίκιλμα" (pikilma), in th


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:flourish Υπογραφή (ypografi) = signature, or to be more precise "ποίκιλμα"
Greek translation:Υπογραφή (ypografi) = signature, or to be more precise "ποίκιλμα" (pikilma), in th

09:04 Sep 30, 2001
English to Greek translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: flourish
writing
Noemi Riudor
Υπογραφή
Explanation:
Υπογραφή (ypografi) = signature, or to be more precise "ποίκιλμα" (pikilma), in the sense of the "decorations" of a signature. The latter is rather litterary. A more colloquial term would be "τζίφρα" (tzifra)
Selected response from:

Daphne b
Sweden
Grading comment
Thank you again.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4φιοριτούρα / διάνθισμα
Alekos Psimikakis
4ΥπογραφήDaphne b


  

Answers


5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Υπογραφή


Explanation:
Υπογραφή (ypografi) = signature, or to be more precise "ποίκιλμα" (pikilma), in the sense of the "decorations" of a signature. The latter is rather litterary. A more colloquial term would be "τζίφρα" (tzifra)

Daphne b
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in pair: 249
Grading comment
Thank you again.

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
φιοριτούρα / διάνθισμα


Explanation:
As a verb: Χρησιμοποιώ φιοριτούρες / διανθίσματα (ωραίες φράσεις).

By the way, the Greek word "φιοριτούρα" comes from the same root as "flourish" (italian).

Alekos Psimikakis
Native speaker of: Greek
PRO pts in pair: 6