KudoZ home » English to Greek » Other

You smell badly

Greek translation: How would you feel if someone told you that? (in any language)


20:21 Sep 30, 2001
English to Greek translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: You smell badly
I want to tell someone they smell badly.
Bridget
Greek translation:How would you feel if someone told you that? (in any language)
Explanation:
good manners
Selected response from:

anthi
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2COMMENT
Alex Seidanis
5 +1Mirizeis ashima / VromasDespoina Moralidou
5 +1[COMMENT]DR. RICHARD BAVRY
4 +2How would you feel if someone told you that? (in any language)anthi
5 -1[COMMENT]DR. RICHARD BAVRY


  

Answers


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
[COMMENT]


Explanation:
Dear Bridget:

Are you wishing to express in Greek that someone "has a bad smell" or that someone "has difficulty detecting odors"? Quite a great difference here in several respects.

In English, if I found that someone exuded a "bad" odor, I would say, "he/she smelled bad". If, on the other hand, someone had trouble detecting odors, I would suggest, perhaps, that he/she suffered from anosmia (had difficulty detecting odors) and would suggest a visit to a physician.

Regards,

Rich



    a nose for bad grammar
DR. RICHARD BAVRY
Grading comment
Its a fine answer, just not what I was looking for! :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Alekos Psimikakis: Too much talk for an insulting term question (See site map -> Tips -> KudoZ Policy)
10 hrs
  -> I always love self-appointed watch dogs with no sense of humor...Go to your Room!!!!
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: Its a fine answer, just not what I was looking for! :)

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
How would you feel if someone told you that? (in any language)


Explanation:
good manners

anthi
Native speaker of: Greek
PRO pts in pair: 107
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  DR. RICHARD BAVRY: simply put, it stinks! ;>)
26 mins

agree  Alekos Psimikakis: Ref.: See KudoZ regulations about insulting questions.
1 hr

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
[COMMENT]


Explanation:
Well, as I see it there is a world of difference between "insulting" and "offensive". In everyday life, we encounter many things that are "offensive" to, let us say, good taste or our nobler aspirations...but, more often, some people do, indeed, stink...and I can easily imagine that an earnest asker might want to know how to express a phrase in the language appropriate to their needs and their level of "etiquette". Aside from generally accepted improprieties as regards "crude" language and scurrilous denigration of others, I see no harm in offering possibilities for the expression of a simple fact of life...with, of course, the friendly suggestion that one might be a bit more tactful in expressing one's displeasure.

But, once a query is posed, all of us are free to either respond or ignore...and those of us who are "much too refined" to "lower ourselves" will surely exert our lofty efforts in more ennobling pursuits without troubling ourselves to chastise our "less-enlightened" colleagues!

P.S. Is there any odor so rare as that of sanctimoniousness?


    well-developed olfactories
DR. RICHARD BAVRY
Grading comment
It was a fine answer, just not what I was looking for.. :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mats Wiman
31 days
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: It was a fine answer, just not what I was looking for.. :)

21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
COMMENT


Explanation:
Dear colleagues,

thank you for participating in KudoZ. Let me remind you though that you are not obliged to participate in any way. Once the question posted is not aligned with your sense of taste, please feel free to ignore it, or bring it to the moderator's/site owner's attention.
I would certainly appreciate anyone notifying me for inappropriate postings but flaming of any kind will not be tolerated.
This is not the first reminder on the subject, but it's definitely the last one.

Alex Seidanis
Site Moderator
alex@seidanis.com



Alex Seidanis
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in pair: 60

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  DR. RICHARD BAVRY: Absolutely! I feel that the asker just might have a legitimate request!
1 hr

agree  Mats Wiman: like Richard. How come that only TWO ansers generated an automatic grading decision?
31 days
  -> It takes only two answers for the automatic grading. That's the way it works.

2 days 7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Mirizeis ashima / Vromas


Explanation:
Second person singular: you smell badly, alternatively: you stink
If you want to use it in the plural (for 2 or more people) you should use the form: Mirizete ashima/Vromate.
I hope this helps!
Despoina

Despoina Moralidou

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alex Seidanis: The above translation in Greek characters is:"Μυρίζεις άσχημα (you smell badly)/Βρωμάς (you stink)
1 hr