KudoZ home » English to Greek » Other

Jesus of Nazareth

Greek translation: Ιησούς ο Ναζωραίος


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Jesus of Nazareth
Greek translation:Ιησούς ο Ναζωραίος
Entered by: Alex Seidanis

03:12 Oct 6, 2001
English to Greek translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: Jesus of Nazareth
Biblical
S. Dark
Ιησούς ο Ναζωραίος
Explanation:
Jesus of Nazareth = Ιησούς ο Ναζωραίος
Selected response from:

Betty Revelioti
Greece
Grading comment
Thank you. But if I were to want to write this in non-greek letters, how would I write/spell it?
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Ιησούς ο Ναζωραίος
Betty Revelioti
5Ihsous o Nazwraios - Eesoos o Nazoreos
Alex Seidanis
4Ο Ιησούς από τη Ναζαρέτ
Alekos Psimikakis


  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Ο Ιησούς από τη Ναζαρέτ


Explanation:
...

Alekos Psimikakis
Native speaker of: Greek
PRO pts in pair: 6

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Ιησούς ο Ναζωραίος


Explanation:
Jesus of Nazareth = Ιησούς ο Ναζωραίος

Betty Revelioti
Greece
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in pair: 459
Grading comment
Thank you. But if I were to want to write this in non-greek letters, how would I write/spell it?

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alex Seidanis
1 hr
  -> thank you :)

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Ihsous o Nazwraios - Eesoos o Nazoreos


Explanation:
The first segment is Greek in latin characters (the so-called "Greeklish")for Greeks to read and understand.
The second segment is the Greek pronounciation of "Ιησούς ο Ναζωραίος".

HTH,

Alex Seidanis

Alex Seidanis
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in pair: 60