KudoZ home » English to Greek » Other

conflagration

Greek translation: Σύρραξη


01:25 Oct 8, 2001
English to Greek translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: conflagration
First World War
efstathia
Greek translation:Σύρραξη
Explanation:
Α' Παγκόσμιος Πόλεμος

Η λέξη conflagration σε κείμενο σχετικό με πόλεμο έχει επικρατήσει να αποδίδεται ως "σύρραξη" (ή "θερμό επεισόδιο" εάν αναφέρεται σε μεμονωμένο περιστατικό).

ΗΤΗ,

Alex Seidanis
Selected response from:

Alex Seidanis
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Σύρραξη
Alex Seidanis
5 +1AnaflexiVickie Dimitriadou
5ConflagrationJoanna5
4 +1ConflagrationJoanna5
4ΣύγκρουσηYANNA BROUZOU
4πυρπόληση / καταστοφική πυρκαϊά
Alekos Psimikakis


  

Answers


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Anaflexi


Explanation:
O polemos polles fores apokaleitai kai "anaflexi".

Vickie Dimitriadou
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in pair: 275

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Katerina Strani-Jefferson: Mporeis na to epalh8euseis kai sto eurodicautom
5 mins

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Conflagration


Explanation:
Conflagration means conflict.
In Greek is: sigrousi

Joanna5
PRO pts in pair: 7

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sophia Fourlari
28 mins

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Conflagration


Explanation:
Conflagration means conflict.
In Greek is: sigrousi

Joanna5
PRO pts in pair: 7

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
πυρπόληση / καταστοφική πυρκαϊά


Explanation:
Ο ορισμός της λέξης "conflagration" είναι: "a big, destructive fire" (Webster's New World Dictionary).

Alekos Psimikakis
Native speaker of: Greek
PRO pts in pair: 6

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Σύγκρουση


Explanation:
This is the correct translation, in relation to the matter at hand.

Καταστροφική φωτιά, this is another meaning of the word meaning, distructive fire.


    bilingual
YANNA BROUZOU
PRO pts in pair: 8

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Σύρραξη


Explanation:
Α' Παγκόσμιος Πόλεμος

Η λέξη conflagration σε κείμενο σχετικό με πόλεμο έχει επικρατήσει να αποδίδεται ως "σύρραξη" (ή "θερμό επεισόδιο" εάν αναφέρεται σε μεμονωμένο περιστατικό).

ΗΤΗ,

Alex Seidanis


    Reference: http://www.hri.org/Samizdat/96-12-25.dir/art1.htm
Alex Seidanis
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in pair: 60

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Daphne b: Απολύτως σωστό.
1 hr