KudoZ home » English to Greek » Other

father

Greek translation: pateras


11:58 Oct 18, 2001
English to Greek translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: father
for school project
Tom
Greek translation:pateras
Explanation:
This is the usual word for "father".

HTH

Giles
Selected response from:

Giles Watson
Italy
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5pateras
Giles Watson
5ΠατέραςEvdoxia R.


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
pateras


Explanation:
This is the usual word for "father".

HTH

Giles

Giles Watson
Italy
Native speaker of: English
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Karra: Exactly. πατέρας is the word
49 mins

agree  TransHispania
51 mins

agree  aggeliki
1 hr

agree  Daphne b
2 hrs

agree  Rania Glyki
2 days 2 hrs

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Πατέρας


Explanation:
ο) ουσ. (Κ πατήρ, -τρός) ο αρσενικός από τους γονείς του παιδιού | (συνεκδ.) δημιουργός | προστάτης, καθοδηγητής | ονομασία του Θεού | πληθ. οι πατέρες, οι πρόγονοι | πατέρες του έθνους, (συνήθ. ειρων.) οι κοινοβουλευτικοί εκπρόσωποι του λαού | πατήρ κ. πάτερ, προσφώνηση παπάδων και μοναχών

Evdoxia R.
Greece
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in pair: 210