KudoZ home » English to Greek » Poetry & Literature

like

Greek translation: αρέσω

13:24 Oct 25, 2005
English to Greek translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
English term or phrase: like
In the sense: I like you very much
M
Greek translation:αρέσω
Explanation:
the sentence in question must be translated as follows:"μου αρέσεις πάρα πολύ"
Selected response from:

Lena skotida
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5μου αρέσεις
Martine C
5 +5αρέσω
Lena skotida


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
αρέσω


Explanation:
the sentence in question must be translated as follows:"μου αρέσεις πάρα πολύ"

Lena skotida
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
7 mins
  -> merci Vicky

agree  Daphne b
19 mins
  -> merci Daphne

agree  Lamprini Kosma
5 hrs
  -> merci Lambrini

agree  Assimina Vavoula: Mina me lene.
17 hrs
  -> merci npapadi (!?!sorry den xerw ro onoma sou!)

agree  Elena Petelos: :-))
1 day 53 mins
  -> merci sunonomath!

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
μου αρέσεις


Explanation:
...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 hrs 58 mins (2005-10-26 05:22:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

το .. πάρα πολύ .. δεν ήταν απαραίτητο και ότι η έκφραση είναι πιο εκφραστική διχως το .. πάρα πολύ

Martine C
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in GreekGreek

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
7 mins
  -> ευχαριστώ, Βίκυ, είσαι καλά

agree  Daphne b
20 mins
  -> ευχαριστώ, Δάφνη

agree  Lamprini Kosma
5 hrs
  -> ευχαριστώ, Λαμπρινή

agree  Assimina Vavoula
17 hrs
  -> ευχαριστώ και καλημέρα

agree  Elena Petelos: Επίσης!
1 day 54 mins
  -> ευχαριστώ και καλή βραδιά