KudoZ home » English to Greek » Poetry & Literature

straw dog

Greek translation: αχυρένιο σκυλί


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:straw dog
Greek translation:αχυρένιο σκυλί
Entered by: Costas Zannis

15:33 Feb 25, 2006
English to Greek translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
English term or phrase: straw dog
Υπήρξε και τίτλος ταινίας του Πέκινπα που μεταφράστηκε
"Αδέσποτα σκυλιά". Σωστό ή απλώς "βολεύτηκε" αντί του "stray dogs".
Costas Zannis
αχυρένιο σκυλί
Explanation:
Όπως αχυρένιο σκιάχτρο ή αχυρένιος άνθρωπος.
Μεταφέρω από τη Wikipedia:
The title of the movie is drawn from a common translation of the Tao Te Ching, an ancient Chinese philosophical treatise. Verse V reads:

Heaven and Earth are impartial;
They see the ten thousand things as straw dogs.
The wise are impartial;
They see the people as straw dogs.

Many ceremonies in ancient China, during the time of Lao Tzu, incorporated the use of dogs woven out of grass. These effigies were revered and respected during the ritual, but afterward, discarded and burnt.
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Straw_Dogs

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 33 mins (2006-02-25 16:07:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Πάντως ο "αχυρένιος άνθρωπος" είναι ο "Uomo di paglia" (Man of Straw) του Pietro Germi. Και δεν είχαμε αντίστοιχο.

Δεν ξέρω όμως σε ποιο επίπεδο αναζητείς αντιστοιχία. Το ομοίωμα του Ιούδα που καίμε εμείς; Το σκιάχτρο από άχυρο;
Πάρε ένα λινκ με έθιμα πυράς, αλλά θέλουμε περισσότερες λεπτομέρειες.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2006-02-25 17:01:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ο Αντράς κατέθεσε σύνδεσμο στο Urban Dictionary, το οποίο φιλοξενεί τις παρακάτω χρήσεις και θεωρώ σκόπιμο να φανούν εδώ. Χωρίς συμφραζόμενα, δεν ξέρω αν ο Κώστας παλεύει με κάποια απ' αυτές τις σημασίες:

1. In business, something (an idea, or plan, usually) set up to be knocked down. It's the dangerous philosophy of presenting one mediocre idea, so that the listener will make the choice of the better idea which follows.
E.g. It backfires with some frequency, as the listener (out of sheer perversity) will insist on the straw dog.

2. Something that is made only to be destroyed.
E.g. The doll, like a straw dog, was made for the sole purpose of being destroyed.

3. a word that you interject anytime that you don't know what word to use, but want to make it sound like you're smart.
E.g. I listened to that speech on nuclear physics, but the guy's whole theory seemed like a straw dog compared to other theories.
Selected response from:

Nick Lingris
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Ευχαριστώ Νίκο και καλημέρα :-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6αχυρένιο σκυλί
Nick Lingris
4δέλεαρ
achronosx


Discussion entries: 6





  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
αχυρένιο σκυλί


Explanation:
Όπως αχυρένιο σκιάχτρο ή αχυρένιος άνθρωπος.
Μεταφέρω από τη Wikipedia:
The title of the movie is drawn from a common translation of the Tao Te Ching, an ancient Chinese philosophical treatise. Verse V reads:

Heaven and Earth are impartial;
They see the ten thousand things as straw dogs.
The wise are impartial;
They see the people as straw dogs.

Many ceremonies in ancient China, during the time of Lao Tzu, incorporated the use of dogs woven out of grass. These effigies were revered and respected during the ritual, but afterward, discarded and burnt.
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Straw_Dogs

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 33 mins (2006-02-25 16:07:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Πάντως ο "αχυρένιος άνθρωπος" είναι ο "Uomo di paglia" (Man of Straw) του Pietro Germi. Και δεν είχαμε αντίστοιχο.

Δεν ξέρω όμως σε ποιο επίπεδο αναζητείς αντιστοιχία. Το ομοίωμα του Ιούδα που καίμε εμείς; Το σκιάχτρο από άχυρο;
Πάρε ένα λινκ με έθιμα πυράς, αλλά θέλουμε περισσότερες λεπτομέρειες.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2006-02-25 17:01:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ο Αντράς κατέθεσε σύνδεσμο στο Urban Dictionary, το οποίο φιλοξενεί τις παρακάτω χρήσεις και θεωρώ σκόπιμο να φανούν εδώ. Χωρίς συμφραζόμενα, δεν ξέρω αν ο Κώστας παλεύει με κάποια απ' αυτές τις σημασίες:

1. In business, something (an idea, or plan, usually) set up to be knocked down. It's the dangerous philosophy of presenting one mediocre idea, so that the listener will make the choice of the better idea which follows.
E.g. It backfires with some frequency, as the listener (out of sheer perversity) will insist on the straw dog.

2. Something that is made only to be destroyed.
E.g. The doll, like a straw dog, was made for the sole purpose of being destroyed.

3. a word that you interject anytime that you don't know what word to use, but want to make it sound like you're smart.
E.g. I listened to that speech on nuclear physics, but the guy's whole theory seemed like a straw dog compared to other theories.

Nick Lingris
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 212
Grading comment
Ευχαριστώ Νίκο και καλημέρα :-)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elena Petelos: Σαφώς./Στην πυρά οι διαφημιστές. :-) Δεν γίνεται αντιστοίχηση ουσίας. Εκτός αν περάσουμε στα σκηνώματα... κι ουχί στα ομοιώματα αχύρου.
0 min
  -> Κάτσε γιατί είναι κρεμμύδι η ερώτηση του Κώστα. // Μη γίνεσαι ... κυνική με τον Κώστα μας. Αλλά κι αυτός, να μη μας δίνει ένα συμφραζόμενο.

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
7 mins
  -> Ευχαριστώ.

agree  Andras Mohay: "Κοσκυλάς" κατά το Κοσκωτάς :-) / Αφού και η δική μας είναι η ίδια...
23 mins
  -> Μέσα για μέσα στην ελληνική πραγματικότητα σε βρίσκω... :-}

agree  Konstantinos Karanikas B.Sc. Electr. Eng., MITI
4 hrs
  -> Ευχαριστώ, Αρη.

agree  ELEFTHERIA FLOROU
9 hrs

agree  Assimina Vavoula
22 hrs

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
δέλεαρ


Explanation:
νομίζω ότι ως όρος καλύπτει όλες τις πιθανές αποχρώσεις, ήτοι:
τέχνασμα -δόλωμα(βλ. "Συνώνυμα-Αντώνυμα ΤΕΓΟΠΟΥΛΟΥ ΦΥΤΡΑΚΗ")
ή (μτφ.) κάθε μέσο προσελκύσεως ή εξαπατήσεως.
Αν προσπαθήσουμε να "κατασκευάουμε" ελληνική φράση με "σκύλο" μέσα, νομίζω ότι συνειρμικά παραπέμπουμε σε κάτι άλλο μιας και ο σκύλος στα καθ' ημάς δεν συνδέεται με κάτι ανάλογο.



achronosx
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek