KudoZ home » English to Greek » Poetry & Literature

old git

Greek translation: γεροξεκούτης


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:old git
Greek translation:γεροξεκούτης
Entered by: Nick Lingris

14:14 Dec 4, 2010
English to Greek translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
English term or phrase: old git
what is the meaning of "that tedious old git Samuel"
leno
Greece
γεροξεκούτης
Explanation:
Britain : a foolish or worthless person
(Webster's)

Το έγραψε ο Μπράισον, αστειευόμενος, για τον Σάμιουελ Τζόνσον:
"I do find London exciting. Much as I hate to agree with that tedious old git Samuel Johnson, and despite the pompous imbecility of his famous remark about when a man is tired of London he is tired of life...I can't dispute it."
Selected response from:

Nick Lingris
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5γεροξεκούτης
Nick Lingris
5κατάπτυστος, άθλιος
Angeliki Papadopoulou
4γερόλυκος/παλιά καραβάναConstantinos Faridis


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
κατάπτυστος, άθλιος


Explanation:
a person who is deemed to be despicable or contemptible; "only a rotter would do that"; "kill the rat"; "throw the bum out"; "you cowardly

Angeliki Papadopoulou
Greece
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 71

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
γεροξεκούτης


Explanation:
Britain : a foolish or worthless person
(Webster's)

Το έγραψε ο Μπράισον, αστειευόμενος, για τον Σάμιουελ Τζόνσον:
"I do find London exciting. Much as I hate to agree with that tedious old git Samuel Johnson, and despite the pompous imbecility of his famous remark about when a man is tired of London he is tired of life...I can't dispute it."


Nick Lingris
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 212
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kleopatra Polyzou
1 hr

agree  KrisJohn
1 hr

agree  jodelrouge
1 day 4 hrs

agree  Maria Tetradi
3 days 9 hrs

agree  GeoS
3 days 15 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
γερόλυκος/παλιά καραβάνα


Explanation:
γερόλυκος/παλιά καραβάνα

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 34 λεπτά (2010-12-04 14:48:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

gia eikona>
http://images.google.com/imgres?imgurl=http://www.savethebot...

Constantinos Faridis
Greece
Native speaker of: Greek