KudoZ home » English to Greek » Poetry & Literature

Silence, embrace me... Carpe Diem

Greek translation: σιωπή, αγκάλιασε με... ζήσε την στιγμή


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Silence, embrace me... Carpe Diem
Greek translation:σιωπή, αγκάλιασε με... ζήσε την στιγμή
Entered by: NTRAD

21:01 Dec 8, 2010
English to Greek translations [Non-PRO]
Poetry & Literature
English term or phrase: Silence, embrace me... Carpe Diem
"Silence, embrace me... Carpe Diem"

("silence" is in the sense of "be quiet" not "the silence")
It is the name of poem.

Thank you.
NTRAD
Spain
σιωπή, αγκάλιασε με... ζήσε την στιγμή
Explanation:
για το carpe diem, εναλλακτικά,
απόλαυσε τη μέρα

Selected response from:

PROSGR
Greece
Grading comment
Thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4σιωπή, αγκάλιασε με... ζήσε την στιγμή
PROSGR
3σιωπή, αγκάλιασε εμένα και την στιγμή
Kyriacos Georghiou


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
silence, embrace me... carpe diem
σιωπή, αγκάλιασε με... ζήσε την στιγμή


Explanation:
για το carpe diem, εναλλακτικά,
απόλαυσε τη μέρα



PROSGR
Greece
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nick Lingris: Λεπτομέρειες: Σιωπή, αγκάλιασέ με... Ζήσε τη στιγμή. (Ξέρω, είναι σπαστικό, αλλά δεν μπορώ να το κόψω.)
8 mins
  -> Το σωστό, σωστό! Ευχαριστώ και για την διόρθωση και για την σύμφωνη γνώμη.

agree  KrisJohn
13 hrs
  -> καλημέρα, ευχαριστώ!

agree  Olga Hatzigeorgiou
20 hrs
  -> καλησπέρα όλγα, ευχαριστώ!

agree  GeoS
1 day 8 hrs
  -> καλημέρα, ευχαριστώ!

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
silence, embrace me... carpe diem
σιωπή, αγκάλιασε εμένα και την στιγμή


Explanation:
at least it rhymes :)

Kyriacos Georghiou
Cyprus
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 8