KudoZ home » English to Greek » Poetry & Literature

as good as perfect

Greek translation: αγγίζει την τελειότητα


16:47 Feb 12, 2012
English to Greek translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
English term or phrase: as good as perfect
our theory of gravitation is as good as perfect
katerina67
Greece
Greek translation:αγγίζει την τελειότητα
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

ElectraV
Spain
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5αγγίζει την τελειότητα
ElectraV
4 +4ελάχιστα υπολείπεται του τελείου, είναι σχεδόν τέλεια
Nick Lingris
4τέλεια
Dimitris Papageorgiou


  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
ελάχιστα υπολείπεται του τελείου, είναι σχεδόν τέλεια


Explanation:
as good as ——
very nearly ——: the editor as good as told him he was lucky to get £50 a week

http://www.google.gr/search?num=100&hl=en&safe=off&client=fi...

Nick Lingris
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 212

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anastasia Kyriakidou: συμφωνώ με το "σχεδόν τέλεια"
30 mins
  -> Ευχ! Μου βγήκε το λόγιο επειδή προέρχεται από παλαιό κείμενο :)

agree  D. Harvatis
4 hrs

agree  Anna Spanoudaki-Thurm
1 day3 hrs

agree  Ioanna Karamitsa
1 day19 hrs

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
αγγίζει την τελειότητα


Explanation:
.

ElectraV
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  TRIADA ANAGNOSTIDOU
21 mins
  -> Ευχαριστώ!

agree  Despoina Papadopoulou
33 mins
  -> Ευχαριστώ!

agree  tania mourtzila
2 hrs
  -> Ευχαριστώ!

agree  Kettie Nossis
2 hrs
  -> Ευχαριστώ!

agree  haritini
19 hrs
  -> Ευχαριστώ!

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
τέλεια


Explanation:
Δεν ξέρω τι άλλο να υποθέσω. Αυτό θα έβαζα εγώ.

Dimitris Papageorgiou
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek