KudoZ home » English to Greek » Printing & Publishing

gang printing

Greek translation: ομαδική εκτύπωση


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:gang printing
Greek translation:ομαδική εκτύπωση
Entered by: Eftychia Stamatopoulou

10:23 Nov 20, 2008
English to Greek translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Printing & Publishing / type of printing
English term or phrase: gang printing
Gang printing (the process of printing more than one design on a substrate at one production run) is not permitted because of the risk of cross-contamination.
Eftychia Stamatopoulou
Greece
ομαδική εκτύπωση
Explanation:



Ο καλλιτέχνης μπορεί να επιβαρυνθεί τα έξοδα της εργασίας-έργου του (π.χ. την παραγωγή της αφίσας, ή μπορεί να παράγει μόνος του τα αυτοκόλλητα, fliers ή οτιδήποτε πιστεύει ως οικονομικότερο προς αυτόν) ή να συμμετέχει οικονομικά στην ομαδική εκτύπωση των αφισών με τους υπόλοιπους καλλιτέχνες της ομάδας. με ενδεικτική τιμή...

http://mhulotsnothingdays.blogspot.com/2005/09/blog-post_112...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 mins (2008-11-20 10:46:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Gang brochure printing involves printing numerous files on the same sheet. By teaming jobs together on larger runs, your printer will be able to lower overhead and setup costs. Gang printing is done using offset presses and film plates.

www.theprintguide.com/brochure-printing/faq8.html
Selected response from:

Ivi Rocou
Greece
Grading comment
Eyxaristo
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5ομαδική εκτύπωσηIvi Rocou
3 +1τυπογραφία με πρέσα όφσετ και μεμβράνη (φύλλο) όφσετEllen Kraus
Summary of reference entries provided
gang printing (is printing with offset presses and film plates=Ellen Kraus

  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
ομαδική εκτύπωση


Explanation:



Ο καλλιτέχνης μπορεί να επιβαρυνθεί τα έξοδα της εργασίας-έργου του (π.χ. την παραγωγή της αφίσας, ή μπορεί να παράγει μόνος του τα αυτοκόλλητα, fliers ή οτιδήποτε πιστεύει ως οικονομικότερο προς αυτόν) ή να συμμετέχει οικονομικά στην ομαδική εκτύπωση των αφισών με τους υπόλοιπους καλλιτέχνες της ομάδας. με ενδεικτική τιμή...

http://mhulotsnothingdays.blogspot.com/2005/09/blog-post_112...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 mins (2008-11-20 10:46:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Gang brochure printing involves printing numerous files on the same sheet. By teaming jobs together on larger runs, your printer will be able to lower overhead and setup costs. Gang printing is done using offset presses and film plates.

www.theprintguide.com/brochure-printing/faq8.html


Ivi Rocou
Greece
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Eyxaristo

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anastasia Vam
13 mins
  -> Ευχαριστώ.

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
31 mins
  -> Ευχαριστώ.

agree  socratisv
56 mins
  -> Thanks.

agree  Evi Prokopi
2 hrs
  -> Ευχαριστώ.

agree  Anastasia Giagopoulou
5 hrs
  -> Καλημέρα, ευχαριστώ.

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
τυπογραφία με πρέσα όφσετ και μεμβράνη (φύλλο) όφσετ


Explanation:
is my modest attempt at translating it into Greek

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 31 Min. (2008-11-20 10:55:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

π.χ. μεταλλικές πλάκες < film plates = μεμβράνες > (φύλλα)
διευθυνσεων. (π.χ. πολύγραφοι εκτογραφικού τύπου ή μεμβρανών),

Ellen Kraus
Austria
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sophie Kalimeridis
21 hrs




Reference comments


2 mins
Reference: gang printing (is printing with offset presses and film plates=

Reference information:
What is gang printing? GFX explains the process of gang printing. All our postcards, business cards and other color cards are gang printed.
www.gfxinc.com/gang-printing-explained.html - 15k - Im Cache - Ähnliche Seiten

Ellen Kraus
Austria
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
neutral  marina2002: εκτύπωση πολλαπλών εργασιών (?) σε μια σελίδα
13 mins