KudoZ home » English to Greek » Psychology

instrumentality

Greek translation: Η πιθανότητα ανταμοιβής της προσπάθειας


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:instrumentality
Greek translation:Η πιθανότητα ανταμοιβής της προσπάθειας
Entered by: Costas Zannis

23:29 Dec 17, 2003
English to Greek translations [PRO]
Science - Psychology / Psychology
English term or phrase: instrumentality
The expectancy theory of motivation models motivational force as the product
of three factors perceived by the individual (expectancy probability,
instrumentality probability, and valence).
Emmanouela Charalampaki
Greece
Η πιθανότητα ανταμοιβής της προσπάθειας
Explanation:
Instrumentality- Probability (PàR): The instrumentality is the belief that if one does meet performance expectations, he or she will receive a greater reward. This reward may come in the form of a pay increase, promotion, recognition or sense of accomplishment.

Κοντολογίς το σύνδρομο που κατατρέχει όλους εμάς στο ΚudoZ.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 hrs 25 mins (2003-12-18 11:55:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.cba.uri.edu/Scholl/Notes/Motivation_Expectancy.ht...
Selected response from:

Costas Zannis
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5μεσολάβηση ή συμβολή
Betty Revelioti
4 +2Η πιθανότητα ανταμοιβής της προσπάθειας
Costas Zannis


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
μεσολάβηση ή συμβολή


Explanation:
(αποτελεσματική) μεσολάβηση ή συμβολή

Betty Revelioti
Greece
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Katerina Kallitsi
1 hr

agree  Nadia-Anastasia Fahmi: ή και χρησιμότητα
9 hrs

agree  Evdoxia R.
9 hrs

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
10 hrs

agree  Valentini Mellas
16 hrs

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Η πιθανότητα ανταμοιβής της προσπάθειας


Explanation:
Instrumentality- Probability (PàR): The instrumentality is the belief that if one does meet performance expectations, he or she will receive a greater reward. This reward may come in the form of a pay increase, promotion, recognition or sense of accomplishment.

Κοντολογίς το σύνδρομο που κατατρέχει όλους εμάς στο ΚudoZ.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 hrs 25 mins (2003-12-18 11:55:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.cba.uri.edu/Scholl/Notes/Motivation_Expectancy.ht...

Costas Zannis
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Spiros Doikas
1 day 5 hrs

agree  Natassa Iosifidou
3 days 1 hr