KudoZ home » English to Greek » Religion

to praise God

Greek translation: Na doxazoume ton Theo


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:to praise God
Greek translation:Na doxazoume ton Theo
Entered by: Joanna5

05:17 May 9, 2002
English to Greek translations [Non-PRO]
Religion / Religion
English term or phrase: to praise God
to PRAISE God
Jeremiah
Na doxazoume ton Theo
Explanation:
To praise God=Na doxazoume ton Theo (Th=pronounced as in theater)=Να Δοξάζουμε τον Θεό.
Selected response from:

Joanna5
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +11Na doxazoume ton TheoJoanna5
5 +3να αινούμε (εξυμνούμε) τον Κύριο (ainou'me/eximnou'me ton Ki'rio)irini voliotou


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +11
Na doxazoume ton Theo


Explanation:
To praise God=Na doxazoume ton Theo (Th=pronounced as in theater)=Να Δοξάζουμε τον Θεό.


Joanna5
Works in field
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Margaret Lagoyianni
10 mins
  -> Thank you !

agree  Alexandra Fakalou
1 hr
  -> Thank you !

agree  e_karfaki
1 hr
  -> Thank you !

agree  Lilian Vardanyan
1 hr
  -> Thank you !

agree  Betty Revelioti
2 hrs
  -> Thank you !

agree  xenia109
4 hrs
  -> Thank you !

agree  Maria Nicholas
7 hrs
  -> Thank you !

agree  xxxx-Translator
8 hrs
  -> Thank you !

agree  Eldim13
9 hrs
  -> Thank you !

agree  katerina kranou
13 hrs
  -> Thank you !

agree  marspil
7 days
  -> Thank you !

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
να αινούμε (εξυμνούμε) τον Κύριο (ainou'me/eximnou'me ton Ki'rio)


Explanation:
formal expression with the same meaning

irini voliotou
Native speaker of: Greek

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxx-Translator
5 hrs

agree  katerina kranou
10 hrs

agree  marspil
7 days