KudoZ home » English to Greek » Retail

new register

Greek translation: επόμενη βάρδια στο ταμείο


04:56 Jan 31, 2002
English to Greek translations [PRO]
Marketing - Retail / retail
English term or phrase: new register
as used in retail. when one shift ends and another begins the new cash register
fischers
Greek translation:επόμενη βάρδια στο ταμείο
Explanation:
επόμενη βάρδια στο ταμείο (epomenee vardia sto tameeo)
From the sentence you gave, I understand that it's not the actual cash register which is new, but the shift. So, the translation I gave you means "new/next shift at the cash register". I believe it's what you're looking for.
Selected response from:

Maria Karra
United States
Grading comment
thank you fornot just translating verbatum what i said and instead translating what i meant
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1νέα καταχώρηση
Rania Papadopoulou
4 +2επόμενη βάρδια στο ταμείο
Maria Karra
4καινούργιο ταμείοMaria Nicholas


  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
νέα καταχώρηση


Explanation:
register = katagra'fo, kataxoro'.

Rania Papadopoulou
Greece
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kyriaki.A
15 mins

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
καινούργιο ταμείο


Explanation:
In this context, "register" means the physical device that is used in a store to process sales and collect payments.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-31 13:58:13 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"kenourgio tamio\"

Maria Nicholas
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GreekGreek

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
επόμενη βάρδια στο ταμείο


Explanation:
επόμενη βάρδια στο ταμείο (epomenee vardia sto tameeo)
From the sentence you gave, I understand that it's not the actual cash register which is new, but the shift. So, the translation I gave you means "new/next shift at the cash register". I believe it's what you're looking for.

Maria Karra
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
thank you fornot just translating verbatum what i said and instead translating what i meant

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Eleftherios Kritikakis
4 hrs

agree  Maria Nicholas: Understood that the physical cash register was not new. However, Maria's response was more thorough.
7 hrs