KudoZ home » English to Greek » Retail

tenant

Greek translation: Μισθωτής


20:59 Mar 30, 2008
English to Greek translations [Non-PRO]
Marketing - Retail
English term or phrase: tenant
The person who rents a flat.
Da_jivee
Greek translation:Μισθωτής
Explanation:
The word you are looking for is " ΜΙΣΘΩΤΗΣ" pronounced " Misthotes"
A less formal synonym is ΕΝΟΙΚΙΑΣΤΗΣ.
Selected response from:

debb
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +13Μισθωτήςdebb
5 +9ενοικιαστήςmaria ef


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +9
ενοικιαστής


Explanation:
...

maria ef
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxIria Kofini
1 min
  -> ευχαριστώ

agree  STAMATIOS FASSOULAKIS
23 mins

agree  xxxd_vachliot
11 hrs

agree  aggelpan
12 hrs

agree  Eri Koutala
13 hrs

agree  Katerina Athanasaki
14 hrs

agree  Sophia Finos
16 hrs

agree  Danae Ferri
23 hrs

agree  Evi Prokopi
1 day16 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +13
Μισθωτής


Explanation:
The word you are looking for is " ΜΙΣΘΩΤΗΣ" pronounced " Misthotes"
A less formal synonym is ΕΝΟΙΚΙΑΣΤΗΣ.

debb
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxIria Kofini
1 min
  -> ευχαριστώ προς όλους

agree  socratisv: In deed! It depends on context/style of the document;).
12 mins

agree  sassa
29 mins

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
37 mins

agree  Nadia-Anastasia Fahmi
8 hrs

agree  Assimina Vavoula
9 hrs

agree  xxxd_vachliot
11 hrs

agree  aggelpan
12 hrs

agree  Eri Koutala
13 hrs

agree  Katerina Athanasaki
14 hrs

agree  Sophia Finos
16 hrs

agree  Danae Ferri
23 hrs

agree  Evi Prokopi
1 day16 hrs