International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » English to Greek » Retail

landlord (for flats!)

Greek translation: εκμισθωτής


21:29 Mar 30, 2008
English to Greek translations [Non-PRO]
Marketing - Retail
English term or phrase: landlord (for flats!)
The person who owns a flat and gives their flat for rent.
Da_jivee
Greek translation:εκμισθωτής
Explanation:
σπιτονοικοκύρης (colloquial)
Selected response from:

sassa
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +8εκμισθωτής
sassa
5 +1σπιτονοικοκύρης
STAMATIOS FASSOULAKIS


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +8
εκμισθωτής


Explanation:
σπιτονοικοκύρης (colloquial)


    Reference: http://iate.europa.eu
    Reference: http://lexicon.pathfinder.gr/?lookup=landlord
sassa
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek, Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  socratisv: και αν κυνηγάει με τη σκούπα (και όχι με το δίκανο) είναι σπιτονοικοκυρά:))))
2 mins
  -> χα-χα

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
9 mins

agree  Nadia-Anastasia Fahmi
8 hrs

agree  Assimina Vavoula
9 hrs

agree  xxxd_vachliot
10 hrs

agree  Sophia Finos
16 hrs

agree  Danae Ferri
22 hrs

agree  Evi Prokopi
1 day16 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
σπιτονοικοκύρης


Explanation:
σε όλα τα λεξικά.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2008-03-30 21:37:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

σε περίπτωση που είναι θηλυκού γέννους σπιτονοικοκυρά=landlady

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2008-03-30 21:42:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

εκμισθωτής στη νομική γλώσσα ή καθαρεύουσα στην καθομιλουμένη η ανωτέρω απόδοση.

STAMATIOS FASSOULAKIS
Greece
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Evi Prokopi
1 day16 hrs
  -> ευχαριστώ Εύη.