KudoZ home » English to Greek » Science

suffocate

Greek translation: αποπνίγω


06:56 Nov 1, 2001
English to Greek translations [Non-PRO]
Science
English term or phrase: suffocate
derivation of the term pnictogen - group 15 elements of the periodic table.
pnictogen or pnicogen?
beleive pnico means choke - but looking for suffocate
Denise
Greek translation:αποπνίγω
Explanation:
αποπνίγω = επιφέρω ασφυξία = provoke a suffocation
Selected response from:

Eleni Zissi
Greece
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5αποπνίγω
Eleni Zissi
5πνίγω-πνίγομαι, ασφυκτιώParaskevi Brunson


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
πνίγω-πνίγομαι, ασφυκτιώ


Explanation:
For example:

με πνίγει αυτή η κατάσταση = πνίγομαι με αυτή τη κατάσταση = ασφυκτιώ σε αυτή τη κατάσταση = I suffocate in this situation

I hope that the above it's clear.

Paraskevi Brunson
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in pair: 8
Grading comment
Is this greek?-it does not look correct-but I am not sure?
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: Is this greek?-it does not look correct-but I am not sure?

7 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
αποπνίγω


Explanation:
αποπνίγω = επιφέρω ασφυξία = provoke a suffocation


    Reference: http://www.in.gr/dictionary/lookup.asp?Word=suffocate
Eleni Zissi
Greece
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in pair: 46