International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » English to Greek » Science

text type

Greek translation: τύπος κειμένου


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:text type
Greek translation:τύπος κειμένου
Entered by: Lamprini Kosma

10:17 Jan 4, 2003
English to Greek translations [Non-PRO]
Science
English term or phrase: text type
γλωσσολογικός όροσ
τύπος κειμένου
Explanation:
Μου φαίνεται η πιο σωστή ερμηνεία. Δες και:

http://europa.eu.int/eurodicautom/Controller
Selected response from:

Lamprini Kosma
Italy
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2τύπος κειμένου
Lamprini Kosma
4 +1είδος/τύπος κειμένου
Spiros Doikas


  

Answers


34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
τύπος κειμένου


Explanation:
Μου φαίνεται η πιο σωστή ερμηνεία. Δες και:

http://europa.eu.int/eurodicautom/Controller


    Reference: http://europa.eu.int/eurodicautom/Controller
Lamprini Kosma
Italy
Native speaker of: Greek
PRO pts in pair: 542
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Joanna5
1 hr

agree  Peter Leistra
14 days

46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
είδος/τύπος κειμένου


Explanation:
Το κείμενο μπορεί να είναι παιδικό μυθιστόρημα, οικονομικό άρθρο από εφημερίδα, πρόγνωση καιρού, δελτίο τύπου, κτλ. όλα αυτά είναι διαφορετικά είδη κειμένου.

"Gunther Kress ορίζει το genre ως «ένα είδος κειμένου που αντλεί τη μορφή του από τη δομή και την (συχνά επαναλαμβανόμενη) κοινωνική περίσταση, με τα χαρακτηριστικά της μέλη και σκοπούς» "
http://www.mcm.aueb.gr/ment/semiotics/intgenre1.html


    Reference: http://www.mcm.aueb.gr/ment/semiotics/intgenre1.html
    Reference: http://www.sfc.gr/singleCgAllObj.asp?lg=el&cgpk=240
Spiros Doikas
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in pair: 3901

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ET1: στη γλωσσολογία, η φράση «είδος κειμένου» χρησιμοπoιείται περισσότερο για 'text type' ή 'genre', reference: EAP module/UCL
1 day3 hrs