KudoZ home » English to Greek » Science

highly fractured rock

Greek translation: πέτρωμα υψηλής σχάσης


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:highly fractured rock
Greek translation:πέτρωμα υψηλής σχάσης
Entered by: Evdoxia R.

12:58 May 23, 2003
English to Greek translations [PRO]
Science
English term or phrase: highly fractured rock
limestone or highly fractured rock quariies and most sand and gravel pits make poor landfill sites, because these earth materials are good aquifers through which water percolates well.
chrysiridi
πέτρωμα υψηλής σχάσης
Explanation:
εξαιρετικά διασπώμενο πέτρωμα
Selected response from:

Evdoxia R.
Greece
Grading comment
Σας ευχαριστώ πολύ
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7κατακερματισμένα πετρώματα /katakermatismena petrwmata
Joanne Panteleon
5 +1πέτρωμα υψηλής σχάσηςEvdoxia R.


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
πέτρωμα υψηλής σχάσης


Explanation:
εξαιρετικά διασπώμενο πέτρωμα

Evdoxia R.
Greece
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in pair: 210
Grading comment
Σας ευχαριστώ πολύ

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Valentini Mellas
4 days

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
κατακερματισμένα πετρώματα /katakermatismena petrwmata


Explanation:

και σε greeklish : " katakermatismena petrwmata"..

fractured = ρηγματωμένος
Τετράγλωσσο λεξικό γεωλογικών όρων του Ινστιτούτου Γεωλογικών και Μεταλλευτικών Ερευνών...


alla, highly fractured = Πετρωμα που έχει υποστεί κατακερματισμό.

... Κατακερματισμένο πέτρωμα. Διογκούμενο πέτρωμα.
Ενεργειακή εκτόνωση κατά τη διάνοιξη. ...
www.metal.ntua.gr/epeaek/Semester_VIII/Metalleutikh_Texnolo... Uposthri3h_upogeiwn_ergwn.htm

... Λάρισα σε έντονα κατακερματισμένο, αποσαθρωμένο
και ... ή μαλακό πέτρωμα της σήραγγας. ...
www.tee.gr/online/afieromata/1999/2051/pg001.shtml

... Ο κατακερματισμός της Παγγαίας προκάλεσε την ... του
ιζηματογενούς πετρώματος μέσα στο ...
3lyk-argyr.att.sch.gr/arg/books/ newpdf/gl01s163_169.pdf

Joanne Panteleon
Greece
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 191

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxIno66
5 mins

agree  Vickie Dimitriadou
1 hr

agree  Georgios Paraskevopoulos
2 hrs

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
5 hrs

agree  Spiros Doikas
21 hrs

agree  SGOUZA
2 days23 hrs

agree  Joanna5
14 days