KudoZ home » English to Greek » Ships, Sailing, Maritime

drop keel

Greek translation: κινητή τροπίδα


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:drop keel
Greek translation:κινητή τροπίδα
Entered by: Maria Karra

15:07 Dec 4, 2004
English to Greek translations [PRO]
Ships, Sailing, Maritime
English term or phrase: drop keel
Part of a ship.
Krzysztof Laskowski
κινητή τροπίδα
Explanation:
τροπίδα = καρίνα

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 5 mins (2004-12-04 17:13:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... dérive (pièce), centreboard, κινητή καρίνα / τρόπιδα, dérive
sabre, dagger board, κινητή καρίνα, dériveur, ...
www.lexique-jo.org/2004/lexique.cfm?rubrique=VOIL

... Cellular Phone. Κινητό Τηλέφωνο. Centerboard. Κινητή καρίνα. Centrifugal Pump. Φυγοκεντρική αντλία. Centripetal Force. ...
www.translatum.gr/downloads/edu/ glossari_The%20New%20Way%20Things%20Work.doc

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 45 mins (2004-12-04 17:53:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... dérive (pièce), centreboard, κινητή καρίνα / τρόπιδα, dérive
sabre, dagger board, κινητή καρίνα, dériveur, ...
www.lexique-jo.org/2004/lexique.cfm?rubrique=VOIL

... Cellular Phone. Κινητό Τηλέφωνο. Centerboard. Κινητή καρίνα. Centrifugal Pump. Φυγοκεντρική αντλία. Centripetal Force. ...
www.translatum.gr/downloads/edu/ glossari_The%20New%20Way%20Things%20Work.doc
Selected response from:

Nadia-Anastasia Fahmi
Greece
Grading comment
Ευχαριστώ, Νάδια!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3κινητή τροπίδα
Nadia-Anastasia Fahmi
4 +3ανασυρόμενη καρίνα
Costas Zannis
3 +1αφαιρούμενη καρίνα
Alexandros Mouratidis


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
αφαιρούμενη καρίνα


Explanation:
From http://www.hyperdictionary.com/dictionary/drop keel, where centerboard is a synonym for drop keel. Both are αφαιρούμενη καρίνα in Greek

Alexandros Mouratidis
Greece
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
10 mins
  -> Ευχαριστώ Βίκυ!

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
ανασυρόμενη καρίνα


Explanation:
BLUEMARINE BOATS
... Η μακριά, βαθιά ***ανασυρόμενη καρίνα*** δημιουργεί καλά κρατήματα στο σκάφος από την ...
www.bluemarine.gr/macnew/macgregorsailing-gr.html

DROP KEEL - Definition
... Meaning of DROP KEEL. ... Definition: [n] a retractable fin keel used on sailboats to prevent drifting to leeward. Synonyms: ...sliding keel. ...
www.hyperdictionary.com/dictionary/drop keel



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 28 mins (2004-12-04 15:36:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

See photo:

http://www.uib.no/gosars/english/background/special_features...

Costas Zannis
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 38

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Evdoxia R.
1 day17 hrs
  -> Και πάλι ευχαριστώ!

agree  Konstantinos Karanikas B.Sc. Electr. Eng., MITI: ..και σύμφωνα με το Αγγλοελληνικό Λεξικό Τεχνικών Όρων, Χ.Χιονίδη
2 days16 hrs

agree  Betty Revelioti
3 days1 hr

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
κινητή τροπίδα


Explanation:
τροπίδα = καρίνα

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 5 mins (2004-12-04 17:13:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... dérive (pièce), centreboard, κινητή καρίνα / τρόπιδα, dérive
sabre, dagger board, κινητή καρίνα, dériveur, ...
www.lexique-jo.org/2004/lexique.cfm?rubrique=VOIL

... Cellular Phone. Κινητό Τηλέφωνο. Centerboard. Κινητή καρίνα. Centrifugal Pump. Φυγοκεντρική αντλία. Centripetal Force. ...
www.translatum.gr/downloads/edu/ glossari_The%20New%20Way%20Things%20Work.doc

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 45 mins (2004-12-04 17:53:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... dérive (pièce), centreboard, κινητή καρίνα / τρόπιδα, dérive
sabre, dagger board, κινητή καρίνα, dériveur, ...
www.lexique-jo.org/2004/lexique.cfm?rubrique=VOIL

... Cellular Phone. Κινητό Τηλέφωνο. Centerboard. Κινητή καρίνα. Centrifugal Pump. Φυγοκεντρική αντλία. Centripetal Force. ...
www.translatum.gr/downloads/edu/ glossari_The%20New%20Way%20Things%20Work.doc


    Reference: http://www.athens2004.com/el/Athens2002RegattaAthletesEvents
Nadia-Anastasia Fahmi
Greece
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Ευχαριστώ, Νάδια!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Costas Zannis: "Τρόπιδα" αν ακολουθήσουμε τον αρχαϊκό τύπο, αλλά γιατί;-)))
1 hr
  -> Επειδή ;-) που έλεγε και η γιαγιά μου... καλημέρα και ευχαριστώ Κώστα!

agree  Georgios Paraskevopoulos: /Μολις γυρισα απο Αθηνα/
23 hrs
  -> Και ούτε ένα τηλέφωνο;;;;.... φτου σου.... τεσπά, ευχαριστώ!!

agree  Konstantinos Karanikas B.Sc. Electr. Eng., MITI: ..και σύμφωνα με το Αγγλοελληνικό Λεξικό Τεχνικών Όρων, Χ.Χιονίδη
2 days14 hrs
  -> Ευχαριστώ Κωσταντίνε... καλή σου μέρα!




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
PRO (1): Vicky Papaprodromou