KudoZ home » English to Greek » Sports / Fitness / Recreation

super goalkeper

Greek translation: Άψογος τερματοφύλακας


12:45 Nov 27, 2001
English to Greek translations [Non-PRO]
Sports / Fitness / Recreation / football
English term or phrase: super goalkeper
footbal team i want to put it on a flag
peter riley
Greek translation:Άψογος τερματοφύλακας
Explanation:
(apsogos termatofilakas).
Maybe on a flag it would be nicer in uppercase:
ΑΨΟΓΟΣ ΤΕΡΜΑΤΟΦΥΛΑΚΑΣ

You could also say:
ΣΟΥΠΕΡ ΤΕΡΜΑΤΟΦΥΛΑΚΑΣ
Selected response from:

Maria Karra
United States
Grading comment
Thank you Burnleys Greek players understood it and thanked me, the keeper also signed the flag for me thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3ΚΕΡΒΕΡΟΣ (KERBERUS)
Alex Seidanis
5Άψογος τερματοφύλακας
Maria Karra


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Άψογος τερματοφύλακας


Explanation:
(apsogos termatofilakas).
Maybe on a flag it would be nicer in uppercase:
ΑΨΟΓΟΣ ΤΕΡΜΑΤΟΦΥΛΑΚΑΣ

You could also say:
ΣΟΥΠΕΡ ΤΕΡΜΑΤΟΦΥΛΑΚΑΣ

Maria Karra
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GreekGreek
Grading comment
Thank you Burnleys Greek players understood it and thanked me, the keeper also signed the flag for me thank you!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
ΚΕΡΒΕΡΟΣ (KERBERUS)


Explanation:
Greek Mythology: Cerberus was a vicious beast that guarded the entrance to Hades and kept the living from entering the world of the dead. According to Apollodorus, Cerberus was a strange mixture of creatures: he had three heads of wild dogs, a dragon or serpent for a tail, and heads of snakes all over his back. Hesiod, though, says that Cerberus had fifty heads and devoured raw flesh.
Modern Greeks use this word to name a guardian / goalkeeper / doorman etc. that lets ABSOLUTELY NOTHING pass through.

HTH,

Alex Seidanis


    Reference: http://www.perseus.tufts.edu/Herakles/cerberus.html
Alex Seidanis
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Karra: para poly kaln apavtnsn
6 mins
  -> Σ' ευχαριστώ!

agree  Spyros Chryssikopoulos: Eilikrina ikanopoihtikh apanthsh!
1 hr

agree  katerina1: This is a great translation
6 hrs