International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » English to Greek » Sports / Fitness / Recreation

both in terms of attacking the player and saving goals

Greek translation: τόσο για το μαρκάρισμα των άλλων παικτών όσο και για τις αποκρούσεις στα σουτ / την υπεράσπιση της εστίας


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:both in terms of attacking the player and saving goals
Greek translation:τόσο για το μαρκάρισμα των άλλων παικτών όσο και για τις αποκρούσεις στα σουτ / την υπεράσπιση της εστίας
Entered by: Nick Lingris

19:52 Feb 12, 2007
English to Greek translations [PRO]
Sports / Fitness / Recreation
English term or phrase: both in terms of attacking the player and saving goals
How to play
41130 Soccer
• Soccer is very useful in teaching children regarding the rules of the game, technique for controlling the ball, good sportsmanship, understanding the concept of loosing and winning, importance of forgiving, which are the basics for developing social skills.
• The soccer game helps children in thinking and problem solving skills both in terms of attacking the player and saving goals which also helps they intellectual thinking as well.
Assimina Vavoula
Greece
τόσο για το μαρκάρισμα των παικτών όσο και για την απόκρουση τερμάτων
Explanation:
Ένας τρόπος να το πεις.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 mins (2007-02-12 20:15:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Μια διόρθωση:
το μαρκάρισμα των *άλλων* παικτών
Selected response from:

Nick Lingris
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Καλημέρα... Ευχαριστώ Νίκο.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2τόσο για το μαρκάρισμα των παικτών όσο και για την απόκρουση τερμάτων
Nick Lingris
4μέσω τόσο του μαρκαρίσματος των παικτών όσο και της απόκρουσης τερμάτωνmmessini


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
τόσο για το μαρκάρισμα των παικτών όσο και για την απόκρουση τερμάτων


Explanation:
Ένας τρόπος να το πεις.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 mins (2007-02-12 20:15:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Μια διόρθωση:
το μαρκάρισμα των *άλλων* παικτών

Nick Lingris
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 52
Grading comment
Καλημέρα... Ευχαριστώ Νίκο.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Maria Karra: Την απόκρουση δεν την κάνει μόνο ο τερματοφύλακας; Εδώ το saving το καταλαβαίνω ως prevent. Επίσης, το "μαρκάρισμα" γίνεται για άμυνα, όχι επίθεση, λάθος κάνω;
5 mins
  -> Μαρκάρω, tackle. Goal για το shot at goal. Ας βάλει, τέλος πάντων, κάτι που να θυμίζει ορολογία ποδοσφαίρου.

agree  Damon Lycourinos
19 mins
  -> Ευχαριστώ!

agree  Anastasia Giagopoulou: Καλημέρα, Νίκο. ;-)))
9 hrs
  -> Καλησπέρα!!

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
μέσω τόσο του μαρκαρίσματος των παικτών όσο και της απόκρουσης τερμάτων


Explanation:
Θεωρώ ότι η ανάπτυξη των αναφερθέντων δεξιοτήτων στα παιδιά θα έρθει μέσω των ενεργειών που περιγράφονται

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 29 mins (2007-02-12 20:22:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Μάλλον συμφωνώ με την παρατήρηση της Μαρίας Καρρά επομένως θα πρότεινα "μέσω τόσο του μαρκαρίσματος των παικτών όσο και της αποσόβησης της παραβίασης της εστίας". Όσο για το μαρκάρισμα, αυτό γίνεται σε όλο το μήκος και πλάτος του γηπέδου.

mmessini
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek