KudoZ home » English to Greek » Tech/Engineering

The Core

Greek translation: βάση, βασικό στοιχείο, πυρήνας


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:The Core
Greek translation:βάση, βασικό στοιχείο, πυρήνας
Entered by: Paraskevi Brunson

07:08 Oct 24, 2001
English to Greek translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: The Core
The essential core of this project is the message handling structure
Malcolm
βάση, βασικό στοιχείο, πυρήνας
Explanation:
These are some of the ways you could express "core" in this case. They mean the basis, the basic element or the most important part, as "core" implies in this sentence.

I hope this helps!
Selected response from:

Paraskevi Brunson
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1βάση, βασικό στοιχείο, πυρήναςParaskevi Brunson
5 +1βασικό στοιχείο
Alex Seidanis
5πηρύνας, βάση, ουσία, θεμέλιο, θεμελιώδες στοιχείο
Spyros Chryssikopoulos


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
βάση, βασικό στοιχείο, πυρήνας


Explanation:
These are some of the ways you could express "core" in this case. They mean the basis, the basic element or the most important part, as "core" implies in this sentence.

I hope this helps!

Paraskevi Brunson
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in pair: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Karra
5 mins

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
πηρύνας, βάση, ουσία, θεμέλιο, θεμελιώδες στοιχείο


Explanation:
The word means the centre of a thing or a notion. That is why I suggest all the words above. Good Luck.If you still have an queries you can always contct me.

Spyros Chryssikopoulos
Greece
Native speaker of: Greek
PRO pts in pair: 52

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
βασικό στοιχείο


Explanation:
Το βασικό στοιχείο του εγχειρήματος αυτού είναι η δομή διαχείρισης μηνυμάτων

Alex Seidanis
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in pair: 60

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Betty Revelioti
1 day 16 hrs