KudoZ home » English to Greek » Tech/Engineering

slickline

Greek translation: περίγραμμα πετρελαιοκηλίδας/ εξωτερική γραμμή πετρελαιοκηλίδας


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:slickline
Greek translation:περίγραμμα πετρελαιοκηλίδας/ εξωτερική γραμμή πετρελαιοκηλίδας
Entered by: Betty Revelioti

13:42 Aug 8, 2002
English to Greek translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / Oil production
English term or phrase: slickline
Slickline is a term that refers specifically to oil production
tsintzgeo
Greece
περίγραμμα πετρελαιοκηλίδας/ εξωτερική γραμμή πετρελαιοκηλίδας
Explanation:
(oil) slick: πετρελαιοκηλίδα
In my opinion, here we talk about the outer line of the oil slick
(περίγραμμα: outline/ contour)
my love
Vasiliki
Selected response from:

Vasiliki Papadimitriou
Grading comment
Thank you for your contribution. I still have to say though that, even though the answer is complete in terms of its content, I still have my objections regarding the Greek translation, cause it may be possible that this term does not have one yet, due to the lack of oil production technology in Greece. Thank you anyways.
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4[γραμμή από] κυλίδες πετρελαίουmarina2002
4 -1περίγραμμα πετρελαιοκηλίδας/ εξωτερική γραμμή πετρελαιοκηλίδαςVasiliki Papadimitriou


  

Answers


13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
[γραμμή από] κυλίδες πετρελαίου


Explanation:
το <slick> είναι κυλίδα πετρελαίου.
ελπίζω να σε βοήθησε αυτό.
καλη δουλειά!

marina2002
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in pair: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  makednos: κηλιδα is the correct spelling
22 hrs

2 days19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
περίγραμμα πετρελαιοκηλίδας/ εξωτερική γραμμή πετρελαιοκηλίδας


Explanation:
(oil) slick: πετρελαιοκηλίδα
In my opinion, here we talk about the outer line of the oil slick
(περίγραμμα: outline/ contour)
my love
Vasiliki

Vasiliki Papadimitriou
PRO pts in pair: 47
Grading comment
Thank you for your contribution. I still have to say though that, even though the answer is complete in terms of its content, I still have my objections regarding the Greek translation, cause it may be possible that this term does not have one yet, due to the lack of oil production technology in Greece. Thank you anyways.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  stmour: Dear friends, it would be rather naive to translate this word without the context help, so in my opinion this could most possibly mean "oil production line" or in Greek "γραμμη παραγωγης πετρελαιου".:)
29 days