propellant

Greek translation: προωθητικό γέμισμα

English to Greek translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / chemical warfare
English term or phrase: propellant
An illustrative case is seen in the 115-mm M55 rockets where burster, fuse and rocket propellant cannot be easily and/or safely separated from the agent warhead before demilitarization.
Sofia K
Greece
Greek translation:προωθητικό γέμισμα
Explanation:
propellant, 1. προωθητικό (μέσο το οποίο παρέχει ενέργεια για την προώθηση ενός Βλήματος, ιδίως το εκρηκτικό γέμισμα προωθήσεώς του). 2. προωθητικό καύσιμο (πυραύλου ή Βλήματος).

Στην περίπτωσή σου και επειδή το διαμέτρημα είναι μικρό (115mm) καλείται από τους ειδικούς "προωθητικό γέμισμα"
Selected response from:

Eleni Zissi
Greece
Grading comment
Ευχαριστώ πολύ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6προωθητικό
xxxZoi Siapanta
5προωθητικό γέμισμα
Eleni Zissi
4προωθητικό υλικό
Arthur Zantidis


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
προωθητικό


Explanation:
Σαν να λέμε, το καύσιμο που οδηγεί τον πύραυλο στον στόχο του.

xxxZoi Siapanta
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in pair: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Spiros Doikas
12 mins

agree  Rania Papadopoulou: προωθητικό αέριο, ίσως...
52 mins

agree  xxxx-Translator
5 hrs

agree  Betty Revelioti
19 hrs

agree  Georgios Paraskevopoulos
1 day 23 hrs

agree  Estella
6 days

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
προωθητικό υλικό


Explanation:
a substance used as a reagent in a rocket engine etc. to provide thrust (Oxford dictionary)

Arthur Zantidis
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
προωθητικό γέμισμα


Explanation:
propellant, 1. προωθητικό (μέσο το οποίο παρέχει ενέργεια για την προώθηση ενός Βλήματος, ιδίως το εκρηκτικό γέμισμα προωθήσεώς του). 2. προωθητικό καύσιμο (πυραύλου ή Βλήματος).

Στην περίπτωσή σου και επειδή το διαμέτρημα είναι μικρό (115mm) καλείται από τους ειδικούς "προωθητικό γέμισμα"

Eleni Zissi
Greece
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in pair: 46
Grading comment
Ευχαριστώ πολύ.