KudoZ home » English to Greek » Tech/Engineering

for two days

Greek translation: επί δύο ημέρες OR για διάστημα δύο ημερών


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:for two days
Greek translation:επί δύο ημέρες OR για διάστημα δύο ημερών
Entered by: Nadia-Anastasia Fahmi

21:04 Dec 13, 2003
English to Greek translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: for two days
The entire phrase says that a particular biochemical solution is stable "for two days".
Dirk Stynen
επί δύο ημέρες
Explanation:
In your case, since it seems to be a scientific text, I would prefer the above translation which is more formal or

"για διάστημα δύο ημερών" which literally translates into "for a period of two days"
Selected response from:

Nadia-Anastasia Fahmi
Greece
Grading comment
I chose this as the winner because there were a few words of explanation with the different possibilities, which made me more comfortable when chosing between the different options.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +10για δύο ημέρες/μέρες ή για ένα διήμερο
Vicky Papaprodromou
5 +3επί δύο ημέρες
Nadia-Anastasia Fahmi


Discussion entries: 6





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +10
για δύο ημέρες/μέρες ή για ένα διήμερο


Explanation:
ή για διάστημα δύο ημερών

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 40 mins (2003-12-14 00:45:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

gia dio imeres/meres or
gia ena diimero or
gia diastima dio imeron

Vicky Papaprodromou
Greece
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in pair: 3304

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Georgios Paraskevopoulos
7 mins
  -> Ευχαριστώ, Γιώργο!

agree  Theodoros Linardos
8 mins
  -> Ευχαριστώ, Θοδωρή!

agree  Spiros Doikas
2 hrs
  -> Ευχαριστώ, Σπύρο!

agree  Konstantinos Tsanakas
3 hrs
  -> Ευχαριστώ!

agree  Ilias PETALAS
6 hrs
  -> Eυχαριστώ!

agree  Gregoris Kondylis
9 hrs
  -> Ευχαριστώ!

agree  Betty Revelioti
16 hrs
  -> Eυχαριστώ!

agree  Valentini Mellas: gia ena diastima dio imeron is what I see regularly
19 hrs
  -> Eυχαριστώ!

agree  Eftychia Stamatopoulou
1 day 10 hrs
  -> Eυχαριστώ!

agree  Evdoxia R.
1 day 13 hrs
  -> Ευχαριστώ!

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
επί δύο ημέρες


Explanation:
In your case, since it seems to be a scientific text, I would prefer the above translation which is more formal or

"για διάστημα δύο ημερών" which literally translates into "for a period of two days"

Nadia-Anastasia Fahmi
Greece
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1671
Grading comment
I chose this as the winner because there were a few words of explanation with the different possibilities, which made me more comfortable when chosing between the different options.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gregoris Kondylis
10 mins
  -> Ευχαριστώ Γρηγόρη και καλημέρα!

agree  Spiros Doikas
1 hr
  -> Ευχαριστώ Σπύρο!

agree  Betty Revelioti
6 hrs
  -> Ευχαριστώ Μπετούλα :-))

neutral  Valentini Mellas: Kale Nadioula ... poia i diafora tis apantisis sou apo afti tis Vicky's ???
14 hrs
  -> 1. Tora perimeneis pragmatika na sou apandisso?