KudoZ home » English to Greek » Tech/Engineering

Parking heater

Greek translation: ανεξάρτητο σύστημα θέρμανσης (κατά την στάθμευση του οχήματος


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Parking heater
Greek translation:ανεξάρτητο σύστημα θέρμανσης (κατά την στάθμευση του οχήματος
Entered by: Spiros Doikas

12:30 Dec 22, 2003
English to Greek translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: Parking heater
Λίστα με εξαρτήματα αυτοκινήτων

Navigation System
No-smoker Package
Parking heater
PDC
Power Steering
Spiros Doikas
ανεξάρτητο σύστημα θέρμανσης
Explanation:
αυτόνομο/ανεξάρτητο (άρα επιπρόσθετο) προγραμματιζόμενο σύστημα θέρμανσης

...με όσο πιο λίγα λόγια γίνεται και περιγραφικά... το "parking" σημαίνει ότι για να λειτουργήσει αυτό το σύστημα δεν χρειάζεται να λειτουργεί ο κινητήρας του οχήματος-> άρα είναι ανεξάρτητο...


Ανεξάρτητο σύστημα θέρμανσης & εξ(αερισμού)

Θερμαινόμενα καθίσματα οδηγού & συνοδηγού(διαθέσιμα θερμαινόμενα πίσω καθίσματα, κατόπιν παραγγελίας). Θερμαίνει τις επιφάνειες, τα πτερύγια και την πλάτη του καθίσματος ενώ διαθέτει ανεξάρτητη ρύθμιση 6 βαθμίδων για κάθε κάθισμα. Θεωρείται ιδιαίτερα ευχάριστο το χειμώνα και στις περιπτώσεις που το όχημα διαθέτει δερμάτινο εξοπλισμό.

Ανεξάρτητο σύστημα θέρμανσης & εξ(αερισμού)με χρονομετρητή και τηλεχειριστήριο. Για πιο ευχάριστο κλίμα ακόμα ***και όταν το όχημα είναι σταθμευμένο***. Το σύστημα θέρμανσης αυξάνει την θερμοκρασία στο εσωτερικό και απομακρύνει τον πάγο από τα κρύσταλλα, ενώ το σύστημα εξ(αερισμού) διοχετεύει με φρέσκο αέρα το εσωτερικό της καμπίνας και μειώνει την θερμοκρασία.

www.audi.gr/site/cars.asp?catid=225

, the parking heater is designed for cold days when de-iced windows and a warmed interior can make for a comfortable and safe start to a journey.

The timer control unit, sited within the centre armrest, can be programmed to warm the car interior with three-programmable switch-on times and a fixed 30-minute heating cycle. Alternatively, the remote control can operate the parking heater to either override the timer or activate additional operation times of up to 60 minutes, from a range of up to 600 metres.

The parking heater system, when activated, enables both the fuel-burning heater and the car’s heating and ventilation system to function independently of the ignition, with heated coolant pumped around the engine and circulated in the cabin.

Tests carried out in Scandinavia, with temperatures below –32oC, showed the parking heater producing an interior level of 24oC, allowing the engine to start with ease and the windows cleared with a single wipe. Without it several minutes would pass before reaching 0oC when it would become safe to drive.

The parking heater option is priced at £400.

www.mgcars.org.uk/news/news779.html

A parking heater is capable of heating up the passenger compartment and
engine without operating the engine. The driver enters a pre-heated passenger
compartment and starts a warm engine with a shortened warm-up phase
and lower emissions.
These heating systems are particularly useful in cases where only heating
of the passenger compartment is required, without warming up the engine.
Common applications are for truck cabins, which are heated the entire night.
Operation of a parking heater is usually controlled by a timer on which the
starting time can be programmed. With the Hella digital timers it is possible
to program a maximum of 3 switching times up to 7 days in advance.
Furthermore, Hella develops and produces various temperature sensors
which are required for the operation of heaters.
Integration into modern vehicles requires an optimum linkage between the
heating systems / electronic control units and the vehicle- and manufacturer-
specific network topologies. In close cooperation with the customers, the
comprehensive Hella know-how in LIN, CAN or K-line buses is quickly
integrated into new control units.

www.hella.com/produktion/HellaPortal/WebSite/InternetImages... automotiv_08_2003/heizungsregelung_e.pdf

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-23 11:53:37 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

κάτι τέτοιο ίσως ? \"ανεξάρτητο σύστημα θέρμανσης (κατά την στάθμευση του οχήματος)\"
Selected response from:

Joanne Panteleon
Greece
Grading comment
Ευχαριστώ Ιωάννα!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +8θέρμανση στάθμευσης
Valentini Mellas
5ανεξάρτητο σύστημα θέρμανσης
Joanne Panteleon
5Παραμένει
Sophia Fourlari


  

Answers


32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
parking heater
Παραμένει


Explanation:
Προσωπικά δε θα το μετέφραζα γιατί είναι μια λειτουργία που δεν συναντάται συχνά σε αυτοκίνητα που κυκλοφορούν στην Ελλάδα λόγω κλιματολογικών συνθηκών. Οπότε θα το άφηνα έτσι και σε μια υποσημείωση θα μετέφραζα τι ακριβώς κάνει αυτό το πράμα. Το τι κάνει μπορείς να το δεις π.χ. στο site της Saab ή της Volvo.

Sophia Fourlari
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in pair: 90

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Valentini Mellas: Giati den kanei krio stin ellada? :) - I thermansi einai gia to esoteriko tou aftokinitou (kai di fortigou apo oti exo katalabei) oxi gia tin mixani
2 mins
  -> Κάνει κρύο - αλλά σπάνια τόσο ώστε να χρειάζεσαι τέτοιο πράμα. Και με το παραφλού αποφεύγεις το πάγωμα μηχανής και τις δυσκολίες στην εκκίνηση. Εκτός από ακραίες περιπτώσεις.

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +8
parking heater
θέρμανση στάθμευσης


Explanation:
Δες το σάιτ που δίνω να καταλάβεις ....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 6 mins (2003-12-22 13:36:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Σπύρο δες http://www.mercedes-benz.gr/trucks/basic.asp?page_id=actrosb...
το έχει η μερσεντές


    Reference: http://www.webasto.com/products/en/3115_3422.html
Valentini Mellas
Greece
Native speaker of: Greek
PRO pts in pair: 1211

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Konstantinos Tsanakas
4 mins
  -> :)

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
27 mins

agree  Betty Revelioti
27 mins

agree  Natassa Iosifidou: "σύστημα θέρμανσης αυτοκινήτου". Λύσσαξα σήμερα!
1 hr

agree  Costas Zannis: Με τη Νατάσα.
1 hr

agree  Nadia-Anastasia Fahmi
3 hrs

agree  Evdoxia R.: συμφωνώ με τη Νατάσα
4 hrs

agree  Estella
1 day 22 mins

23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
ανεξάρτητο σύστημα θέρμανσης


Explanation:
αυτόνομο/ανεξάρτητο (άρα επιπρόσθετο) προγραμματιζόμενο σύστημα θέρμανσης

...με όσο πιο λίγα λόγια γίνεται και περιγραφικά... το "parking" σημαίνει ότι για να λειτουργήσει αυτό το σύστημα δεν χρειάζεται να λειτουργεί ο κινητήρας του οχήματος-> άρα είναι ανεξάρτητο...


Ανεξάρτητο σύστημα θέρμανσης & εξ(αερισμού)

Θερμαινόμενα καθίσματα οδηγού & συνοδηγού(διαθέσιμα θερμαινόμενα πίσω καθίσματα, κατόπιν παραγγελίας). Θερμαίνει τις επιφάνειες, τα πτερύγια και την πλάτη του καθίσματος ενώ διαθέτει ανεξάρτητη ρύθμιση 6 βαθμίδων για κάθε κάθισμα. Θεωρείται ιδιαίτερα ευχάριστο το χειμώνα και στις περιπτώσεις που το όχημα διαθέτει δερμάτινο εξοπλισμό.

Ανεξάρτητο σύστημα θέρμανσης & εξ(αερισμού)με χρονομετρητή και τηλεχειριστήριο. Για πιο ευχάριστο κλίμα ακόμα ***και όταν το όχημα είναι σταθμευμένο***. Το σύστημα θέρμανσης αυξάνει την θερμοκρασία στο εσωτερικό και απομακρύνει τον πάγο από τα κρύσταλλα, ενώ το σύστημα εξ(αερισμού) διοχετεύει με φρέσκο αέρα το εσωτερικό της καμπίνας και μειώνει την θερμοκρασία.

www.audi.gr/site/cars.asp?catid=225

, the parking heater is designed for cold days when de-iced windows and a warmed interior can make for a comfortable and safe start to a journey.

The timer control unit, sited within the centre armrest, can be programmed to warm the car interior with three-programmable switch-on times and a fixed 30-minute heating cycle. Alternatively, the remote control can operate the parking heater to either override the timer or activate additional operation times of up to 60 minutes, from a range of up to 600 metres.

The parking heater system, when activated, enables both the fuel-burning heater and the car’s heating and ventilation system to function independently of the ignition, with heated coolant pumped around the engine and circulated in the cabin.

Tests carried out in Scandinavia, with temperatures below –32oC, showed the parking heater producing an interior level of 24oC, allowing the engine to start with ease and the windows cleared with a single wipe. Without it several minutes would pass before reaching 0oC when it would become safe to drive.

The parking heater option is priced at £400.

www.mgcars.org.uk/news/news779.html

A parking heater is capable of heating up the passenger compartment and
engine without operating the engine. The driver enters a pre-heated passenger
compartment and starts a warm engine with a shortened warm-up phase
and lower emissions.
These heating systems are particularly useful in cases where only heating
of the passenger compartment is required, without warming up the engine.
Common applications are for truck cabins, which are heated the entire night.
Operation of a parking heater is usually controlled by a timer on which the
starting time can be programmed. With the Hella digital timers it is possible
to program a maximum of 3 switching times up to 7 days in advance.
Furthermore, Hella develops and produces various temperature sensors
which are required for the operation of heaters.
Integration into modern vehicles requires an optimum linkage between the
heating systems / electronic control units and the vehicle- and manufacturer-
specific network topologies. In close cooperation with the customers, the
comprehensive Hella know-how in LIN, CAN or K-line buses is quickly
integrated into new control units.

www.hella.com/produktion/HellaPortal/WebSite/InternetImages... automotiv_08_2003/heizungsregelung_e.pdf

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-23 11:53:37 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

κάτι τέτοιο ίσως ? \"ανεξάρτητο σύστημα θέρμανσης (κατά την στάθμευση του οχήματος)\"


    www.hella.com/produktion/HellaPortal/WebSite/InternetImages/ automotiv_08_2003/heizungsregelung_e.pdf
Joanne Panteleon
Greece
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 191
Grading comment
Ευχαριστώ Ιωάννα!