KudoZ home » English to Greek » Tech/Engineering

Startonderbreker

Greek translation: Aκινητοποιητής


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Startonderbreker / Immobilizer
Greek translation:Aκινητοποιητής
Entered by: Spiros Doikas

13:02 Dec 22, 2003
English to Greek translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: Startonderbreker
Sports Exhaust
Sports Steering Wheel
Startonderbreker
Sunroof
Super Charger
Spiros Doikas
Aκινητοποιητής
Explanation:
Multi-Variant Terminological Search

Dutch>German (source language search)
Startonderbreker(NL)=Wegfahrsperre(DE)
Reference support (search link NL to DE) http://europa.eu.int/eurodicautom/Controller
German>English (interference language search)
Wegfahrsperre(DE)=Immobilizer(EN)
Reference support
http://www.foreignword.com/Tools/dictsrch_hp.asp?query=Wegfa...
English>Greek (final,target language search)
Immobilizer(EN)=Aκινητοποιητής(EL)
Reference support
http://www.hitec.gr/automotive/English01.asp


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-23 11:23:05 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

If few parameters in link: http://www.hitec.gr/automotive/English01.asp
then a search in:
http://www.hitec.gr/automotive/

Σπύρο, όπως και νά \'χει από σένα (translatum) έχω πάρει τoν ελληνικό ιστότοπο-για να μην παρεξηγούμαστε-για τους υπόλοιπους το αναφέρω ως σημείο παραπομπής!


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-28 14:41:41 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Να \'σαι καλά Σπυράκο,εγώ ευχαριστώ.Αν εγώ είμαι φοβερή,τότε τι να πω εγώ για σένα;; Φοβερότατος θα έλεγα!!!(but I guess you\'re already well aware of this!)
Selected response from:

ET1
Grading comment
Είσαι φοβερή! Ευχαριστώ!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3not English but DutchSerge L
5AκινητοποιητήςET1


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
not English but Dutch


Explanation:
I think the English term would be:
(ignition) contact breaker / ignition interrupter

Sorry, I don't speak Greek :o(

HTH,

Serge L.

Serge L
PRO pts in pair: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Natassa Iosifidou: You're right! Not German but Dutch.
9 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
41 mins

agree  Nadia-Anastasia Fahmi
1 hr
  -> Thank you all!

21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Aκινητοποιητής


Explanation:
Multi-Variant Terminological Search

Dutch>German (source language search)
Startonderbreker(NL)=Wegfahrsperre(DE)
Reference support (search link NL to DE) http://europa.eu.int/eurodicautom/Controller
German>English (interference language search)
Wegfahrsperre(DE)=Immobilizer(EN)
Reference support
http://www.foreignword.com/Tools/dictsrch_hp.asp?query=Wegfa...
English>Greek (final,target language search)
Immobilizer(EN)=Aκινητοποιητής(EL)
Reference support
http://www.hitec.gr/automotive/English01.asp


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-23 11:23:05 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

If few parameters in link: http://www.hitec.gr/automotive/English01.asp
then a search in:
http://www.hitec.gr/automotive/

Σπύρο, όπως και νά \'χει από σένα (translatum) έχω πάρει τoν ελληνικό ιστότοπο-για να μην παρεξηγούμαστε-για τους υπόλοιπους το αναφέρω ως σημείο παραπομπής!


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-28 14:41:41 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Να \'σαι καλά Σπυράκο,εγώ ευχαριστώ.Αν εγώ είμαι φοβερή,τότε τι να πω εγώ για σένα;; Φοβερότατος θα έλεγα!!!(but I guess you\'re already well aware of this!)


    Reference: http://www.hitec.gr/automotive/English01.asp
    Reference: http://www.foreignword.com/Tools/dictsrch_hp.asp?query=Wegfa...
ET1
PRO pts in pair: 19
Grading comment
Είσαι φοβερή! Ευχαριστώ!