KudoZ home » English to Greek » Tech/Engineering

(ignition) contact breaker / ignition interrupter

Greek translation: διακόπτης ανάφλεξης/διανομέας ανάφλεξης


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:ignition contact breaker / ignition interrupter
Greek translation:διακόπτης ανάφλεξης/διανομέας ανάφλεξης
Entered by: Vicky Papaprodromou

15:01 Dec 22, 2003
English to Greek translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: (ignition) contact breaker / ignition interrupter
cars
Spiros Doikas
διακόπτης ανάφλεξης
Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2003-12-22 15:17:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

και \"διανομέας ανάφλεξης\" για το contact breaker
http://www.thalys.gr/pagesgr/technical issues/injection/inje...
Selected response from:

Vicky Papaprodromou
Greece
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +8διακόπτης ανάφλεξης
Vicky Papaprodromou
5διακόπτης μηχανής (ignition switch)Theodoros Linardos


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
διακόπτης μηχανής (ignition switch)


Explanation:
διακόπτης μηχανής (ignition switch)

Theodoros Linardos
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in pair: 586

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +8
διακόπτης ανάφλεξης


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2003-12-22 15:17:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

και \"διανομέας ανάφλεξης\" για το contact breaker
http://www.thalys.gr/pagesgr/technical issues/injection/inje...


    Reference: http://www.seat.gr/support/faq_iframe.php?cat_faq_id=84
Vicky Papaprodromou
Greece
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in pair: 3296
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Valentini Mellas: .. ferno tin alatiera KAI tin skoupa .. :P
2 mins
  -> Thanks, DT1! Don't even dare!!!

agree  Natassa Iosifidou
15 mins
  -> Ευχαριστώ, Νατάσα!

agree  Sophia Fourlari
20 mins
  -> Ευχαριστώ, Σοφία!

agree  Nadia-Anastasia Fahmi: Άντε να σε δω και νταλικιέρισα....
28 mins
  -> Απ' το στόμα σου και στου Θεού τ' αυτί...και "Μπαμπά, μην τρέχεις μπροστά".

agree  Evdoxia R.: μίζα;
2 hrs
  -> Kαλησπέρα, Ευδοξία κι ευχαριστώ! Θαρρώ πως η μίζα είναι όλο το ηλεκτρικό σύστημα εκκίνησης, χωρίς να παίρνω κι όρκο.

agree  Betty Revelioti
2 hrs
  -> Ευχαριστώ, Μπέττυ!

agree  elzosim
7 hrs
  -> Ευχαριστώ, Λίλλυ!

agree  Estella
21 hrs
  -> Ευχαριστώ!