KudoZ home » English to Greek » Tech/Engineering

Rear Trunk

Greek translation: Πίσω Βαλίτσα (μηχανής)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Rear Trunk
Greek translation:Πίσω Βαλίτσα (μηχανής)
Entered by: Vicky Papaprodromou

12:00 Dec 27, 2003
English to Greek translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / motorbikes
English term or phrase: Rear Trunk
CD changer
Cruise control
Rear Trunk
Windshield
Centerstand
Standard Toolkit
Spiros Doikas
πίσω βαλίτσα
Explanation:
-
Selected response from:

Vicky Papaprodromou
Greece
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5πίσω βαλίτσα
Vicky Papaprodromou
5 +4πίσω μπαγκαζιέραxxxZoi Siapanta
5οπίσθιο κιβώτιο αποσκευών
Costas Zannis
4πορτ μπαγκάζMaria Nicholas


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
rear trunk
πίσω βαλίτσα


Explanation:
-


    Reference: http://www.outopia.gr/moto/xl650/
Vicky Papaprodromou
Greece
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in pair: 3296
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Natassa Iosifidou
47 mins
  -> Ευχαριστώ και πάλι!

agree  Irene (Renata) Liapis
4 hrs
  -> Eυχαριστώ!

agree  Valentini Mellas
6 hrs
  -> Ευχαριστώ!

agree  Betty Revelioti
6 hrs
  -> Ευχαριστώ, Μπέττυ! Καλησπέρα!

agree  Evdoxia R.
2 days 29 mins
  -> Ευχαριστώ!

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
rear trunk
οπίσθιο κιβώτιο αποσκευών


Explanation:
.

Costas Zannis
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in pair: 1656

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
πίσω μπαγκαζιέρα


Explanation:
Τους χώρους αποσκευών στα δίκυκλα τους λένε μπαγκαζιέρες. Ελπίζω να ταιριάζει στο κόντεξτ! :-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-28 12:08:01 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Δεν ξέρω αν τα λέω κάπως \"λαϊκά\", αλλά επί 16 χρόνια είχα παπί Honda, το κλασικό, και αυτά που έμαθα τα \'μαθα εμπειρικά!

xxxZoi Siapanta
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in pair: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nadia-Anastasia Fahmi: συμφωνώ μαζί σου Ζωή... αχ, πως φαίνονται τα γκάζια!!
1 day 23 hrs

agree  Natassa Iosifidou
2 days 1 hr

agree  Eftychia Stamatopoulou
3 days 53 mins

agree  Georgios Paraskevopoulos
3 days 7 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
πορτ μπαγκάζ


Explanation:
Εγώ έτσι το ξέρω ... Χρόνια πολλά

Maria Nicholas
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in pair: 58

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Valentini Mellas: Maria sostos o oros alla noritera o Spiros eipe oti prokeitai gia mixani opote den boroume na poume port baggage
2 hrs
  -> A, nai. Exeis dikio -- den eida amesos to motorbike. Thanks!

neutral  Nadia-Anastasia Fahmi: που να το δεις, Μαρία μου, το κράταγε κρυφό ... μέχρι που κάτι μου έκανε κλικ και ρώτησα...
1 day 23 hrs
  -> :>