KudoZ home » English to Greek » Tech/Engineering

recoil starter

Greek translation: εκκινητήρας με αυτόματη επαναφορά / διακόπτης μίζας με ωστήριο/με παλινδρόμηση / εκκινητής επαναφοράς


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:recoil starter
Greek translation:εκκινητήρας με αυτόματη επαναφορά / διακόπτης μίζας με ωστήριο/με παλινδρόμηση / εκκινητής επαναφοράς
Entered by: Katerina Kallitsi

18:19 Dec 31, 2003
English to Greek translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: recoil starter
Check fuel level.
Tighten ramming shoe hardware.
Clean engine cooling fins.
Clean recoil starter.
Change ramming system oil.*
Spiros Doikas
εκκινητήρας με αυτόματη επαναφορά
Explanation:
διακόπτης μίζας με ωστήριο/με παλινδρόμηση.
Selected response from:

Katerina Kallitsi
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4εκκινητήρας με αυτόματη επαναφορά
Katerina Kallitsi
5 +1εκκινητής επαναφοράς
Costas Zannis


  

Answers


56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
εκκινητήρας με αυτόματη επαναφορά


Explanation:
διακόπτης μίζας με ωστήριο/με παλινδρόμηση.

Katerina Kallitsi
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in pair: 172

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nadia-Anastasia Fahmi
16 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
30 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  Costas Zannis
14 hrs
  -> Ευχαριστώ, Καλή Χρονιά

agree  Gregoris Kondylis
16 hrs
  -> :)

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
εκκινητής επαναφοράς


Explanation:
εκκινητής

Reference Κ.Καγκαράκης,Καθηγητής Ε.Μ.Π.

TERM εκκινητής

Reference Οργανισμός Σιδηροδρόμων Ελλάδος Α.Ε.


Costas Zannis
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in pair: 1656

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Evdoxia R.
22 hrs