KudoZ home » English to Greek » Tech/Engineering

sightglass

Greek translation: δείκτης στάθμης


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:sightglass
Greek translation:δείκτης στάθμης
Entered by: elzosim

18:23 Dec 31, 2003
English to Greek translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: sightglass
Change ramming system oil.*
Inspect crane lifting cable for wear, damage, or abuse.
See Technical Data for oil quantity and type.
Install the sightglass (d).
ALWAYS follow instructions when disconnecting fuel lines.
Failure to do so may result in fuel squirting from fuel system.
Spiros Doikas
δείκτης στάθμης
Explanation:
(λαδιού κτλ)
Selected response from:

elzosim
Grading comment
thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4δείκτης στάθμης
elzosim
5 +1γυάλινο σκόπευτρο
Katerina Kallitsi
5άνοιγμα παρατήρησηςEvdoxia R.


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
γυάλινο σκόπευτρο


Explanation:
συσκευή που ελέγχει την κατάσταση (στάθμη) ή γενικά αν υπάρχει καθόλου ψυκτικό υγρό ή λιπαντικό έλαιο.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 35 mins (2003-12-31 18:59:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Για το δικό σου context, υπάρχει κι αυτή η μετάφραση: δείκτης (στάθμης) λαδιού / ελαιοδείκτης (a device provided with a glass window through which it is possible to check the level or the flow of an oil lubricant) = μετρητής λαδιού που επιτρέπει τον έλεγχο της στάθμης του λαδιού (Ελληνική μετάφραση από τον κ. ΒΑΣ.ΦΙΛΟΠΟΥΛΟΣ, Χημικός-Μηχανικός)

Katerina Kallitsi
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in pair: 172

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Valentini Mellas
16 mins
  -> Ευχαριστώ, καλή χρονιά

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
δείκτης στάθμης


Explanation:
(λαδιού κτλ)

elzosim
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in pair: 52
Grading comment
thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nadia-Anastasia Fahmi
30 mins
  -> eyxaristw poly kai kali xronia!

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
45 mins
  -> eyxaristw poly kai kali xronia!

agree  Theodoros Linardos
4 hrs
  -> eyxaristw poly kai kali xronia!

agree  Gregoris Kondylis
16 hrs
  -> eyxaristw poly kai kali xronia!

1 day 15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
άνοιγμα παρατήρησης


Explanation:
ΛΕΞΙΚΟ ΤΕΧΝΟΛΟΓΙΑΣ & ΕΠΙΣΤΗΜΩΝ
Ονομάζεται το άνοιγμα με το μόνιμο κομμάτι γυαλιού σε μία δεξαμενή, σε έναν μεγάλο αγωγό ή σε κάποιο άλλο μηχάνημα, από όπου μπορεί κανείς να παρατηρήσει την στάθμη ενός υγρού ή γενικότερα κάποια άλλη διεργασία που πραγματοποιείται στο εσωτερικό .

Evdoxia R.
Greece
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in pair: 210