KudoZ home » English to Greek » Tech/Engineering

two-cycle oil

Greek translation: λιπαντικό (έλαιο) δίχρονου κύκλου / για δίχρονους κινητήρες


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:two-cycle oil
Greek translation:λιπαντικό (έλαιο) δίχρονου κύκλου / για δίχρονους κινητήρες
Entered by: Katerina Kallitsi

18:26 Dec 31, 2003
English to Greek translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: two-cycle oil
Engine Oil Capacity
562 (19)
With standard two-cycle oil - use 50:1 ratio.
Note: In the interests of environmental protection, place a plastic sheet and a container under the machine to collect any liquid which drains off.
Dispose of this liquid in accordance with environmental protection legislation.
Spiros Doikas
λιπαντικό (έλαιο) δίχρονου κύκλου
Explanation:
ή για δίχρονους κινητήρες
http://www.amsoil.com/articlespr/pr_2003_interceptor_oil.htm
has introduced a specially formulated synthetic two-stroke oil for two-cycle motors with exhaust power valves in recreational motorsports applications.

Selected response from:

Katerina Kallitsi
Grading comment
thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5λιπαντικό για δίχρονους κινητήρες
Nadia-Anastasia Fahmi
5 +3λιπαντικό (έλαιο) δίχρονου κύκλου
Katerina Kallitsi


  

Answers


25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
λιπαντικό (έλαιο) δίχρονου κύκλου


Explanation:
ή για δίχρονους κινητήρες
http://www.amsoil.com/articlespr/pr_2003_interceptor_oil.htm
has introduced a specially formulated synthetic two-stroke oil for two-cycle motors with exhaust power valves in recreational motorsports applications.



Katerina Kallitsi
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in pair: 172
Grading comment
thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Valentini Mellas: :)
3 mins
  -> Ευχαριστώ

agree  elzosim
17 mins
  -> Ευχαριστώ, καλή χρονιά

agree  Theodoros Linardos
4 hrs
  -> Ευχαριστώ

neutral  Nadia-Anastasia Fahmi: Δεν έχω καμία αντίρρηση, Κατερίνα μου, απλά στην αγορά (την πιάτσα) έτσι έχει επικρατήσει, έδωσα και εγώ την εναλλακτική μου. Άλλωστε οι κινητήρες είναι δίχρονου κύκλου, τα λιπαντικά είναι για δίχρονους κινητήρες :-))
1 day 11 mins
  -> ΟΚ, αν και το γράφω από κάτω. Καλά πέρασα, ελπίζω κι εσύ.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
λιπαντικό για δίχρονους κινητήρες


Explanation:
ή και λιπαντικό για κινητήρες 2Τ

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 20 mins (2003-12-31 19:46:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

4 μήνες τα μεταφράζω τα ρημάδια τα λιπαντικά...!!

Nadia-Anastasia Fahmi
Greece
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1671

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
14 mins
  -> ;->

agree  xxxx-Translator
1 hr
  -> Καλή χρονιά και ευλογημένη!!

agree  Gregoris Kondylis
16 hrs
  -> Καλή και ευλογημένη χρονιά... μα τον Τουτάτη!!

neutral  Katerina Kallitsi: Καλή Χρονιά! Το ίδιο είναι, βρε Νάντια. Δες εδώ: two stroke cycle=δίχρονος κύκλος (Ν.Κυριάκης,δρ.μηχανολόγος-ηλεκτρολόγος μηχανικός,λέκτ.Α.Π.Θ.) engine distribution components:cycle
21 hrs
  -> Καλή χρονιά και ευλογημένη, ελπίζω να πέρασες όμορφα!!

agree  Valentini Mellas
23 hrs
  -> Sank you Val!!

agree  Evdoxia R.
1 day 14 hrs
  -> :-))