KudoZ home » English to Greek » Tech/Engineering

precleaner debris ejector slot

Greek translation: οπή εκβολέα προφίλτρου απορριμάτων


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:precleaner debris ejector slot
Greek translation:οπή εκβολέα προφίλτρου απορριμάτων
Entered by: Valentini Mellas

19:47 Dec 31, 2003
English to Greek translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: precleaner debris ejector slot
Note: Do not oil prefilter.
Wipe out filter housing (d) with a clean cloth.
Do not use compressed air.
CAUTION: Do not allow dirt to get into the engine intake port (k) while cleaning - damage to engine will result.
Check that the precleaner debris ejector slot (i) is clear.
NEVER use gasoline or other types of low flash point solvents for cleaning the air filter.
A fire or explosion could result.
the sound pressure level at operator's location (LpA) = 95 dB(A).
Spiros Doikas
οπή εκβολέα προφίλτρου απορριμάτων
Explanation:
Eurodic
Selected response from:

Valentini Mellas
Greece
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3οπή εκβολέα προφίλτρου απορριμάτων
Valentini Mellas
5υποδοχή ακροφυσίου αποβολής απορριμάτωνEvdoxia R.
4Ελέγξτε αν είναι ελεύθερο το άνοιγμα του προφίλτρου(;) αποβολής θραυσμάτων.
Costas Zannis


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
οπή εκβολέα προφίλτρου απορριμάτων


Explanation:
Eurodic

Valentini Mellas
Greece
Native speaker of: Greek
PRO pts in pair: 1211

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
17 mins

agree  Georgios Paraskevopoulos: ΧΡΟΝΙΑ ΠΟΛΛΑ
2 hrs

agree  Betty Revelioti
1 day 2 hrs

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Ελέγξτε αν είναι ελεύθερο το άνοιγμα του προφίλτρου(;) αποβολής θραυσμάτων.


Explanation:

Debris: θραύσματα, συντρίμμια, συντρίμματα, ερείπια, χαλάσματα: we searched the debris for survivors ψάξαμε τα συντρίμμια για επιζώντες # δομ. προϊόντα εκχωμάτωσης ή κατεδάφισης, κν. μπάζα # γεωλ. σκύρα, φερτές ύλες.

Αν και το "debris" δίνεται ως "συντρίμμια / συντρίμματα" στο Eurodic, το "θραύσματα" ταιριάζει καλύτερα στην περίπτωση.


Costas Zannis
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in pair: 1656

1 day 13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
υποδοχή ακροφυσίου αποβολής απορριμάτων


Explanation:
ejector = ακροφύσιο κατά ΛΕΞΙΚΟ ΤΕΧΝΟΛΟΓΙΑΣ & ΕΠΙΣΤΗΜΩΝ

Evdoxia R.
Greece
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in pair: 210