KudoZ home » English to Greek » Tech/Engineering

tote

Greek translation: πλαστικό κιβώτιο ή κλούβα

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:tote
Greek translation:πλαστικό κιβώτιο ή κλούβα
Entered by: Vicky Papaprodromou

15:05 Jan 29, 2004
English to Greek translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / order picking system
English term or phrase: tote
παλέτα; παλετοκιβώτιο;

Modular design
The modular design of the XXX leads to an ideal utilization of the existing room height up to a maximum unit height of 12.000 mm.
The height of the material to be stored can vary up to 730 mm.
For an ideal utilization of the available space, dynamic storage is possible. This means that sensors automatically register the height of the goods to be stored and then allocates the ideal storage space.
The storage trays used have a net storage surface of 1220 x 820 mm and can be partitioned accordingly or loaded with plastic **totes** or cardboard containers.


Upon request, the XXX can be equipped with a pick-to-light system. This system helps to reduce order-picking errors. A Industrial Laser projector indicates the individual ***tote*** that is next in line for picking. The system is maintenance-free and designed for use in a rough industrial environment. The projector is built into a heavy cast metal housing and using a 5 mW HeNe laser (red)
Spiros Doikas
πλαστικό κιβώτιο ή κλούβα
Explanation:
Tough, dependable stack and nest totes are the ultimate re-usable container for storage and transporting your valuable items in any application. They are available in nine sizes and three colorsóred, Blue, and Grayófor maximum versatility. The unique ability to stack with or without lids, and then turn 180 degrees to nest makes them the perfect choice when space is a consideration. They fit on standard 48x40 pallets. Choose color when you order. They are sold in carton quantities only.

Μπορείς να δεις και φωτογραφία τους...έχουν το πλεονέκτημα πως ντανιάζονται το ένα πάνω στο άλλο ή δίπλα στο άλλο και όπως περιγράφεται μια σειρά τους κατά μήκος και πλάτος καλύπτει την επιφάνεια μιας κανονικής παλέτας.
Selected response from:

Vicky Papaprodromou
Greece
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5πλαστικό κιβώτιο ή κλούβα
Vicky Papaprodromou
4 +1κιβώτιο
Lamprini Kosma


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
κιβώτιο


Explanation:
Στο Eurodicautom το "tote pallet" το δίνει παλετοκιβώτιο. Νομίζω ότι το τote εδώ έχει την έννοια του "box".

Lamprini Kosma
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in pair: 542

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vicky Papaprodromou: Κουτί ναι, κιβώτιο ναι, αλλά συνήθως όχι χάρτινο...όπου το είδα είναι πλαστικό.
1 hr
  -> Πολύ σωστά. ¶λλωστε το λέει και το κείμενο. Ποιος μίλησε για χάρτινο; :-) Καλησπέρα και καλή δουλειά. Καταπληκτικό το διπλοπαλετάρισμα.

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
πλαστικό κιβώτιο ή κλούβα


Explanation:
Tough, dependable stack and nest totes are the ultimate re-usable container for storage and transporting your valuable items in any application. They are available in nine sizes and three colorsóred, Blue, and Grayófor maximum versatility. The unique ability to stack with or without lids, and then turn 180 degrees to nest makes them the perfect choice when space is a consideration. They fit on standard 48x40 pallets. Choose color when you order. They are sold in carton quantities only.

Μπορείς να δεις και φωτογραφία τους...έχουν το πλεονέκτημα πως ντανιάζονται το ένα πάνω στο άλλο ή δίπλα στο άλλο και όπως περιγράφεται μια σειρά τους κατά μήκος και πλάτος καλύπτει την επιφάνεια μιας κανονικής παλέτας.


    Reference: http://www.cisco-eagle.com/storage/containers/bulkshipping/n...
Vicky Papaprodromou
Greece
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in pair: 3304

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Valentini Mellas
21 mins
  -> Thanks, Val!

agree  Lamprini Kosma: Πρέπει να είναι όντως πλαστικό κιβώτιο ή πλαστικά κιβώτια στη συγκεκριμένη φράση, αφού στο κείμενο έχουμε "plastic" totes
29 mins
  -> Nαι, Λαμπρινή, γιατί όπου το κοίταξα είναι σε πλαστική μορφή. Ευχαριστώ!

agree  Nadia-Anastasia Fahmi: Good work!
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Nadia!

agree  xxxx-Translator
11 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  Evdoxia R.
17 hrs
  -> Thanks!