KudoZ home » English to Greek » Tech/Engineering

height pitch

Greek translation: ύψος στοίβαξης

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:height pitch
Greek translation:ύψος στοίβαξης
Entered by: Nadia-Anastasia Fahmi

16:30 Jan 29, 2004
English to Greek translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / order picking system
English term or phrase: height pitch
βήμα ύψους;

Storage capacity:

96 trays 820 x 1.220 mm, height pitch 125 mm / usable height 105 mm
each equipped with 84 Insert boxes EK 111-N (l 137 x w 87 x h 96 mm)
= total 8.064 Insert boxes EK 111-N
Spiros Doikas
ύψος στοίβαξης
Explanation:
..

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 38 mins (2004-01-29 19:09:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

96 δίσκοι 820 x 1.220 mm, ύψος στοίβαξης 125 mm / ωφέλιμο ύψος 105 mm
Selected response from:

Nadia-Anastasia Fahmi
Greece
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5ύψος στοίβαξης
Nadia-Anastasia Fahmi
4 +2ύψος τοποθέτησης
Valentini Mellas


  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
ύψος τοποθέτησης


Explanation:
pitch verb [ME pichen] (13c) - verb transitive
1: to erect and fix firmly in place <pitch a tent>
2a: to cause to be at a particular level or of a particular quality
2b: to cause to be set at a particular angle : SLOPE
(WEBSTER)

pitch1 (pich) v., pitched, pitch•ing, n.— v.t.
1. to erect or set up (a tent, camp, or the like).
2. to put, set, or plant in a fixed or definite place or position.
3. to throw, fling, hurl, or toss.
4. to set at a certain point, degree, level, etc.: He pitched his hopes too high. 5. to set or build with a downward slope: a pitched roof. 8. to pave or revet with small stones. — v.i.9. to plunge or fall forward or headlong.
6. to slope downward; dip.
— n.
7. relative point, position, or degree: a high pitch of excitement.
8. the degree of inclination or slope; angle.
9. a sloping part or place: the pitch of a hill.
10. a quantity of something pitched or placed somewhere.
11. a. the distance between the corresponding surfaces of two adjacent gear teeth, measured between perpendiculars to the root surfaces. b. the distance between any two adjacent things in a series, as screw threads or rivets.


Valentini Mellas
Greece
Native speaker of: Greek
PRO pts in pair: 1211

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
59 mins
  -> :)

agree  Marina Palmou
20 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
ύψος στοίβαξης


Explanation:
..

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 38 mins (2004-01-29 19:09:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

96 δίσκοι 820 x 1.220 mm, ύψος στοίβαξης 125 mm / ωφέλιμο ύψος 105 mm


Nadia-Anastasia Fahmi
Greece
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1671

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
9 mins
  -> :-))... Καλησπέρα!!

agree  Joanne Panteleon: not bad, heh?
1 hr
  -> not bad at all.... :-))

agree  Evdoxia R.
13 hrs
  -> :-))... Καλημέρα!!

agree  Dionysia
15 hrs
  -> :-))... Καλημέρα!!

agree  xxxx-Translator
1 day 6 hrs
  -> :-))... Καλησπέρα!!